College of Arts and Sciences Advising

O'Dowd Hall, Room 130
586 Pioneer Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4482
(location map)
(248) 370-4567
casadv@oakland.edu

College of Arts and Sciences
Dean's Office

Varner Hall, Room 217
371 Varner Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4485
(location map)
(248) 370-2140
Fax: (248) 370-4280
cas@oakland.edu

Antique books lined up at the right of the image, in front of a background of scrolling text on yellowed paper.

Judd Family Endowed Fund

The Judd Family Endowed Fund award was established in 2008 by the Judd family to provide Oakland University and the College of Arts and Sciences with the opportunity to sponsor programs in the humanities and arts, a passion of the Judd Family.

2021-22 Judd Family Endowed Fund Awarded Programs 

An African American Ballerina Trains the Next Generation of Dancers
Elizabeth Kattner

2021 International Peace Day Concert: A Celebration of Indigenous Music and Dance
Mark Stone

Voices Heard: Dr. Johnetta Brazzell and the Pontiac Oral Histories Project
Center for Public Humanities

Classical Cabaret: Big Voices in Small Spaces
Alta Dantzler

OU Choral Commissioning Project
Michael Mitchell

Aftermath or Awakening: Media and The City After COVID
Brendan Kredell

Seraph Brass Virtual Residency
Jennifer Oliverio

Kenari Quartet
Jeffrey Heisler

2020-21 Judd Family Endowed Fund Awarded Programs (postponed events):

Cleopatra Boy
Kerro Knox

Elaine Hagenberg Residency
Melissa Hoag

Women and Gender Studies Poetry Slam
Alison Powell

Program Requirements
  • Focus upon the arts or humanities
  • Highlight the University's College of Arts and Sciences' commitment to the arts and humanities
  • Programs must be open to students, faculty, alumni and the community
  • Programs highlighting the research or creative activity to a specific faculty member are not eligible for Humanities Awards.
Past Judd Awardees
  • Trans and Film Media in the 21st Century (2020-21)
  • The Oakland University Piano Pedagogy Workshop (2020-21)
  • An Exploration of Beethoven’s Music, Life and Legacy through 32 Piano Sonatas (2019-20)
  • Haruna Walusimbi, East African Music and Dance (2019-20)
  • Bing Liu: Masterclass, Filmmaker Roundtable and Community Screening  (2019-20)
  • JooHee Yoon, Illustrator: Upside Down Inside Out (2019-20)
  • The Art of Communication: Storytelling to Save the Planet (2019-20)
  • Envisioning Marche Funèbre: A Study in the Early Choreography of George Balanchine (2018-19)
  • Exploring the Video Essay: Creative and Critical Practice, keynote speaker Kevin B. Lee (2018-19)
  • Eula Biss Nonfiction Reading and Craft Talk (2018-19)
  • Andy Narell residency and concerts (2018-19)
  • Collaboration Behind the Curtain with composer Tom Cipullo: Residency and Performance (2018-19)
  • World Without Ice (2017-18)
  • Volunteer Work in Germany: The Refugee Crisis from an American Perspective (2017-18)
  • Lucille Tanazas lecture (2017-18)
  • Lorna Goodison Poetry reading and craft talk (2017-18)
  • Stuart Dybek reading and craft talk (2016-17)
  • The Ben Wendel Quartet (2016-17)
  • The Fine Art of Persuasion: Corporate Advertising Design, Nation and Empire in Modern Japan (2016-17)
  • Two Cases of Surviving Racial Discrimination During WWII: A Jewish boy in Shanghai and a Japanese girl in a California concentration camp (2016-17)
  • Choreographers for German Contemporary Dance (2015-16)
  • Literacy: Enhancing Reading Through Community Partnership (2015-16)
  • OU National Spoken Word Showcase (2015-16)
  • Jazz Vibraphonist Joe Locke (2015-16)
  • Ngoma: Music and Dance Uganda (2014)
  • Filming Shakespeare Behind Bars (2013)
  • App as Art (2013)