Mobile Navigation Menu Icon. 3 horizontal gold bars.

The Tutoring Center

North Foundation Hall, Room 103
318 Meadow Brook Road
Rochester, MI 48309-4454
(location map)
(248) 370-4215
tutoring@oakland.edu

Tutoring Hours:
Online tutoring is available starting at 9 a.m.

The Tutoring Center

North Foundation Hall, Room 103
318 Meadow Brook Road
Rochester, MI 48309-4454
(location map)
(248) 370-4215
tutoring@oakland.edu

Tutoring Hours:
Online tutoring is available starting at 9 a.m.

young man writing on a white board while two students watch

Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a free program that provides organized study sessions two to three times a week for students enrolled in traditionally difficult courses. Sessions are conducted by SI leaders who have successfully completed the course and are trained by The Tutoring Center.

Benefits of SI:
  • Study with your classmates, compare notes and prepare for tests
  • Gain a better understanding of course material to help improve your grade
How to Find Your SI:
Look up the course in SAIL. Your SI sessions are on your schedule. SI is voluntary, but attending at least twice a week is recommended. SI is currently synchronous and conducted online using WebEx. You can access each meeting on your eSpace under the SI page for your class. You can get to eSpace through MySAIL or by clicking here Espace.

  Fall 2020 Supplemental Instruction schedule:
Accounting

ACC 2000 - 40001 / 40002

  • Class 40001, MWF 9:20-10:27, Online Kathryn Schaefer
  • Class 40002, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Kathryn Schaefer
  • SI MWF 8:00-9:07, Online, Brendan Coleman

ACC 2100 - 40559

  • Class 40559, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Rose Nowosielski
  • SI MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, Morgan Calme

 

Biology

BIO 1000 - 41824

  • Class 41824, MWF 12:00-1:07, BANQAB, Janell Hallauer
  • SI MWF 8:20-9:07, Online, Madison Lucido

BIO 1002 - 40738 / 42269

  • Class 40738, MWF 9:20-10:27, Online, Ann Sturtevant
  • SI MWF 8:20-9:07, Online, Claudia Skrna

BIO 1200 - 40207

  • Class 40207, MWF 9:20-10:27, BALLRMABC, Jonathan Yates
  • SI MWF 8:20-9:07, Online, Katie McAnarney

BIO 1200 - 40969 / 42029

  • Class 40969, Web - Online, Mark Sturtevant
  • Class 42029, Web - Online, Mark Sturtevant
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Susan LaGrand

BIO 1200 - 41891 / 42468

  • Class 41891, MWF 8:00-9:07, BALLRMABC, Sarah Hosch
  • Class 42468, Web - Online, Sarah Hosch
  • SI MWF 2:40-3:30, Online, Amanda Petrelli-Cicerone

BIO 1200 - 45572 / 40777

  • Class 45572, TR 8:00-9:47, BANQAB Gerard Madlambayan
  • Class 40777, TR 10:00-11:47, BANQAB Gerard Madlambayan
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Aminah Fayyaz

BIO 1200 - 42302

  • Class 42302, TR 8:00-9:47, DH 201, Janell Hallauer
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Ronza Hanna

BIO 1200 - 42192

  • Class 42192, MWF, Online, Holly Greiner-Hallman
  • SI MW 12:00-12:50, Online, Julia Ketelhut

BIO 1200 - 41448

  • Class 41448, MW 3:30-5:17, Online, Ann Sturtevant
  • SI MW 5:30-6:20, Online, Megan Hoffmaster

BIO 1200 - 41653

  • Class 41653, MW 5:30-7:17, Online, Indumathi Jagannathan
  • SI MW 7:30-8:20, Online, Erica Palise

BIO 1200 - 44190

  • Class 44190, TR 8:00-9:47, Online, Shailesh Lal
  • SI TR 10:00-10:50, Online, Haadi Fayyaz

BIO 1200 - 45570

  • Class 45570, MWF 9:20-10:27, BANQAB, Megan Niedzwiecki
  • SI MW 8:20-9:07, Online, Ann Osinski

BIO 1200 - 45573

  • Class 45573, TR 10:00-11:47, BALLRMABC, Megan Niedzwiecki
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, SI not available, please refer to SI on MW 8:20-9:07
  • SI MW 8:20-9:07, Online, Ann Osinski

BIO 1200 - 45571

  • Class 45571, MWF 1:20-2:27, BANQAB, Sarah Hosch
  • SI MW 12:00-12:50, Online, Abigail Gonzales

BIO 2100 - 42274 / 41127

  • Class 42274, TR 10:00-11:47, Online, Mary Ellen Craig
  • Class 41127, TR 1:00-2:47, Online, Mary Ellen Craig
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Avery DePauw

BIO 2100 - 43578

  • Class 43578, R + Web, 3:00-4:47, Online, Mary Tracey Bee
  • SI TR 5:30-6:20, Online, Giuliano Romano

BIO 2100 - 41319

  • Class 41319, MW 7:30-9:17, Online, Christopher Kauhn
  • SI TR 7:30-8:20, Online, Lauren Troppens
Chemistry

CHM 1040 - 40374 / 44263

  • Class 40374, MWF 8:00-9:07, Online, Jessica Koppen
  • Class 44263, Web - Online, Jessica Koppen
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Dan Sumindan

CHM 2010 - 45326

  • Class 45326, MW 3:30-5:17, Online, Adam Avery
  • SI MW 5:30-6:25, Online, Lanija Fairley

CHM 2340 41840

  • Class 41840, MW 3:30-5:17, Online, Evan Trivedi
  • SI MW 5:30-6:25, Online, Randy Karana

CHM 2340 41841

  • Class 41841, TR 8:00-9:47, Online, Ngong Beyeh
  • SI TR 12:00-12:50, Online, Yousif Garia-Qoza

CHM 2350 41842

  • Class 41842, TR 8:00-9:47, BALLRMABC, Roman Dembinski
  • SI R 12:00-12:50, Online, Chloe Connelly
Economics

ECN 2010 - 41867 / 41860

  • Class 41867, MWF 9:20-10:27, Online, Xie Zhu
  • Class 41860, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Xie Zhu
  • SI MWF 12:00-12:50, Online, Kortney McQuarters

ECN 3030 - 43053 / 41828

  • Class 43053, Web - Online, K. Tomlin
  • Class 41828, Web - Online, K. Tomlin
  • SI MWF 12:00-12:50, Online, Lilli Taylor

ECN 3030 - 45047

  • Class 45047, Web - Online, Ram Orzach
  • SI TR 5:15-6:15, Online, Tyler Wykhuis
Mathematics and Statistics

MTH 0662 - 40892

  • Class 40892, TR 7:30-9:17, Online, M. Tran
  • SI TR 6:15-7:15, Online, Malisa Nguyen

MTH 1221 - 40230

  • Class 40230, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Annette Stanesa
  • SI MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, Ashlyn Foreman

MTH 1222 - 40233

  • Class 40233, MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, Jane Mullally
  • SI MWF 4:00-5:00, Online, Maggie Willard

MTH 1441 - 40235

  • Class 40235, TR 7:30-9:17, Online, Kari Wasen
  • SI TR 6:15-7:17, Online, Lauren Goralczyk

MTH 1554 - 40237

  • Class 40237, MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, Robert Connolly
  • SI MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, William Davis

MTH 1554 - 40579

  • Class 40579, MWF 8:00-9:07, Online, Rosangela Sviercoski
  • SI MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, Julia Thompson

MTH 1555 - 40239

  • Class 40239, MWF 8:00-9:07, Online, Tamas Horvath
  • SI MWF 12:00-12:50, Online, Tess Hoover

MTH 2554 - 41513

  • Class 41513, MWF 10:40-11:47, Online, Andrew Claussen
  • SI MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, TBA

STA 2220 - 41912

  • Class 41912, MWF 9:20-10:27, Online, Nicole Wiebe
  • SI MWF 8:10-9:10, Online, AJ Lava

STA 2226 - 42458

  • Class 42458, MWF 9:20-10:27, Online, Jun Hu
  • SI MWF 8:10-9:10, Online, Sarah Medley
Music Theory

MUS 1212/1213 - 42755 / 42756 / 45540 / 45667 / 42759/ 42760 / 45541/45668

  • Class 42755, TR 8:00-8:57, F 8:00-9:07, VAR 205, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • Class 42756, TR 10:00-10:57, F 10:40-11:47, VAR 205, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • Class 45540, MW 10:00-10:57, F 9:20-10:27, VAR 205, M. Hoag
  • Class 45667, MW 8:00-8:57, F 12:00-1:07, VAR 205, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • Lab 42759, TR 8:58-9:47, VAR 205, M. Hoag/M.Soroka
  • Lab 42760, TR 10:58-11:47, VAR 205, M. Hoag
  • Lab 45541, MW 10:58-11:47, VAR 205, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • Lab 45668, MW 8:58-9:47, VAR 205, M. Hoag/M. Soroka
  • SI R 4:00-5:00, F 9:15-10:30, VAR 218, Seth Miller
Physics

PHY 1010/1080 - 41966 / 41831

  • Class 41966/41831, TR 10:00-11:47, Online, Jyothi Raman
  • SI TR 12:00-12:55, Online, Klayton Smith

PHY 1010/1080 - 41965 / 41830

  • Class 41965/41830, MW 5:30-7:17, Online, Illias Cholis
  • SI MW 7:30-8:30, Online, Elaina O'Donnell

PHY 1010/1080 - 45338 / 45339

  • Class 45338/45339, MWF 2:40-3:47, Online, Jyothi Raman
  • SI MWF 4:00-5:00, Online, Tyler Glass

PHY 1020/1090 - 41832 / 41833

  • Class 41832/41833, MWF 12:00-1:07, Online, Steffan Puwal
  • SI MWF 2:40-3:40, Online, David Carroll

PHY 1510/1610 - 45340 / 45341

  • Class 45340/45341, MWF 8:00-9:07, Online, Jyothi Raman
  • SI MWF 12:00-12:55, Online, Ethan Demarest

PHY 1510/1610 - 41836 / 41837

  • Class 41836, TR 1:00-2:47, Online, Jyothi Raman
  • Class 41837, TR 1:00-2:47, Online, Rao Bidthanapally
  • SI TR 3:00-4:00, Online, Jon Collier

PHY 1520/1620 - 41838 / 41839

  • Class41839, TR 3:00-4:47, Online, Evgeniy Khain
  • Class 41839, TR 3:00-4:47, Online, Susan Bowyer
  • SI TR 5:00-6:00, Online, SI not available