Course and Clerkship Personnel

M1 Courses

Course Directors:

M1 Anatomical Foundations of Clinical Practice (AFCP) 1 & 2 

Malli Barremkala, M.D.
Jickssa Gemechu, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Katie Hitt

M1 Biomedical Foundations of Clinical Practice (BFCP) 1 & 2

James Grogan, Ph.D. (BFCP 1)
Paul Megee, Ph.D. (BFCP 1)
Coordinator: Cheryl Lim

M1 Cardiovascular

Suzan ElSayed, Ph.D.
Monica Jiddou-Patros, M.D.
Coordinator: Cheryl Lim

M1 Hematopoietic and Lymphoid

Sarah Lerchenfeldt, Pharm.D.
Elizabeth Wey, M.D.
Coordinator: Cheryl Lim

M1 Neuroscience 1

Daniel Menkes, M.D.
Gustavo Patino, M.D., Ph.D.
Coordinator: Cheryl Lim

M1 Respiratory

Vishal Patel, M.D.
Claudio Cortes, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Cheryl Lim

M2 Courses

Course Directors:

M2 Behavioral Medicine and Psychopathology

Changiz Mohiyeddini, Ph.D.
Agnes Wrobel, M.D.
Coordinator: Loretta Trader

M2 Diagnostic Medicine 

Sayf Al-Katib, M.D.
Wendy Wiesend, M.D.
Coordinator (Pathology): Heidi Gorske
Coordinator (Radiology): Phyllis Washington

M2 Endocrine

Michael Brennan, M.D.
Virginia Uhley, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Loretta Trader

M2 Gastrointestinal and Hepatology

Laith Jamil, M.D.
Tracey Taylor, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Loretta Trader

M2 Integrative Evidence Based Medicine

Alexandra Halalau, M.D.
Brett Holmes, D.O.
Coordinator: Loretta Trader

M2 Musculoskeletal, Connective Tissue and Skin

Rajesh Iyer, M.D.
Amish Patel, D.O.
Judith Venuti, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Loretta Trader

M2 Neuroscience 

Daniel Menkes, M.D.
Gustavo Patino, M.D., Ph.D.
Coordinator: Loretta Trader

M2 Renal and Urologic

Mohammad Jafri, M.D.
Inaya Hajj Hussein, Ph.D.
Saima Mansuri, M.D.
Coordinator: Loretta Trader

M2 Reproductive

Varna Taranikanti, M.D., Ph.D.
Sangeeta Kaur, M.D.
Jeffrey Yeamans, M.D.
Coordinator: Loretta Trader

M3 Courses

Embark 6-8

Dwayne Baxa, Ph.D.
Kara Sawarynski, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Julie Strong

Interdisciplinary Studies 1 & 2

Nicole Marijanovich
Coordinator: Sara Bean

Medical Humanities and Clinical Bioethics 1-6

Abe Brummett, Ph.D.
Jason Wasserman, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Christine Schwartz

M4 Courses

Embark 9&10

Dwayne Baxa, Ph.D.
Kara Sawarynski, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Julie Strong

M3 and M4 Clerkships

M3 Clerkship Directors and Coordinators

M3 Family Medicine Clerkship Director: (Troy)

Srikala Yedavally, D.O.
Coordinator: Angelina Gjokaj


M3 Internal Medicine Clerkship Directors:

Dillon Karmo
Maham Siddiqi
Coordinator: Maria Rivait


M3 Neurology Clerkship Director:

Adam Kuhlman, D.O.
Coordinator: Michael Viel


M3 OB/GYN Clerkship Director:

Ty Kwaiser, M.D.
Coordinator: Samantha Steele


M3 Ophthalmology Clerkship Director:

Lori Stec, M.D.
Coordinator: Kira Smith


M3 Pediatrics Clerkship Director:

Christopher Bergsman, M.D.
Coordinator: Jill Gibson


M3 Psychiatry Clerkship:

Jolyn Wagner
Coordinator: Kristen Weber


M3 Surgery Clerkship Directors:

Jimmi Mangla
Mario Villalba
Coordinator: Jo Johnston


M4 Clerkship Directors and Coordinators

M4 Anesthesia and Pain Medicine Clerkship Director:

Rebecca Clemans
Coordinator: Kira Smith


M4 Diagnostic Medicine:

Radiology component:

Sayf Al-Katib
Coordinator: Phyllis Washington

Pathology component:

Wendy Wiesend
Coordinator: Heidi Gorske


M4 Emergency Medicine Clerkship and M4 Sub-Internship Director:

Steven Joseph, M.D.
Coordinator: Takesha Shelton


M4 Family Medicine Sub-Internship Director:

Erik Weitz
Coordinator: Angelina Gjokaj


M4 Internal Medicine Sub-Internship Director:

Francisco Davila, M.D.
Coordinator: Sara Bean


M4 Pediatrics Sub-Internship Director:

Christopher Bergsman
Coordinator: Sara Bean


M4 Surgery Sub-Internship Directors:

Jimmi Mangla
Mario Villalba
Coordinator: Sara Bean


Troy, Beaumont:

Troy Site Director:

Stephanie Goike, M.D.
Troy Site Coordinator: Kimberly Moorehead

Longitudinal Courses

Art and Practice of Medicine Course Directors:

Nelia Afonso, M.D. (APM 2) 
Arati Kelekar, M.D. (APM 4&5) 
Ida Rubino, M.D. (APM 1)
Sunitha Santhakumar, M.D. (APM 1-5)
Andrea Hernandez-Troya, M.D. (APM 3)
Coordinator: Gabrielle LeClerc


Embark Course Directors:

M1 Embark 1 & 2 - Dwayne Baxa, Ph.D., and Kara Sawarynski, Ph.D.
M2 Embark 3,4 & 5 - Kyeorda Kemp, Ph.D.
M3 Embark 6, 7 & 8 - Dwayne Baxa, Ph.D., and Kara Sawarynski, Ph.D.
M4 Embark 9 & 10 - Dwayne Baxa, Ph.D., and Kara Sawarynski, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Julie Strong


Medical Humanities and Clinical Bioethics Course Director:

Jason Wasserman, Ph.D.
Coordinator: Christine Schwartz


PRISM Course Directors:

Varsha Karamchandani, M.D. (M1 - M4)
Serena Yan Kuang, M.D., Ph.D. (M1 - M4)
Rebecca Pratt, Ph.D. (M1 - M4)
Coordinator: Karen Smith


Promotion and Maintenance of Health Course Directors:

Linda Dillon, M.D. (1-4)
Deidre Hurse, Ph.D. (1-4)
Victoria Lucia, Ph.D. (1-4)
Coordinator: Christine Schwartz