Expand the section navigation mobile menu
SMTD - MaTilDa Awards Page Banner

MaTilDa Awards

Every spring OU Music, Theatre and Dance recognizes distinguished students, alumni and community members with MaTilDa Awards. The MaTilDas are named to honor Matilda Dodge Wilson who donated the land on which Oakland University is built.

  • The music awards were presented at the Music Gala which on Saturday, March 25 at 7 p.m. in the Varner Recital Hall.
  • The theatre awards were presented after the 2 p.m. matinee performance of A Little Night Music on Saturday March 25 at the Flagstar Strand Theatre for the Performing Arts.
  • The dance awards were presented after the 8 p.m. Young Choreographers Forum on Saturday April 15 in the Varner Recital Hall.

Supported by the Matilda R. Wilson Recognition Event Endowment.

Distinguished Musicianship Award (undergraduate)
Kellen Dunlap

Distinguished Musicianship Award (graduate)
Tyler Hewett

Outstanding Student in Vocal Performance
Olivia Donnel

Outstanding Student in Piano Performance (undergraduate)
Qi Zheng

Outstanding Student in Piano Performance (graduate)
Joseph Walters

Outstanding Student in Piano Performance (graduate)
Yang Yang

Jennifer Scott Memorial Award
Ana Miller

Jennifer Scott Memorial Award
Litang Feng

Joyce Adelson Piano Ensemble Award
Jaiwen Zhang and Yipeng Zhou

Outstanding Student in Instrumental Performance (undergraduate)
Anna Greyerbiehl

Outstanding Student in Instrumental Performance (undergraduate)
Mahki Murray

Outstanding Student in Instrumental Performance (graduate)
Shannon Sheldrick

Outstanding Student in Music Education
Angela Bonello

Outstanding Student in Music Education
Shea Socrates

Outstanding Student in Jazz
Jackson Stone

Outstanding Student in World Music
Jacob Voight

Outstanding Student in Music Technology
Kyle Marker

Outstanding Students in Chamber Music
Renovation Brass
Anna Greyerbiehl, Shannon Sheldrick, Derek Kolp, Mabelynn Dill and Noah McDonald

Outstanding Student Service Award (Music)
Madeleine Krick

Outstanding Student Service Award (Music)
Olivia Friedenstab

Outstanding Student Service Award (Music)
OU Percussion Studio

Pat and Mercedes Nicosia Meadow Brook Estate
Travis Darghali

Gittlen Achievement in Acting
Mason Gaida

Gittlen Achievement in Theatre Design and Technology
Joe Kocenda

Gittlen Achievement in Musical Theatre
Mark LeMire

Gittlen Theatre Award
Anna De Valois Konno

Outstanding Student Service Award (Theatre)
Emily Nichter

Distinguished Dance Student
Morgan Pinkham

Outstanding Choreography Award
Marissa Smith

SMTD Award (for commitment to the interdisciplinary nature of the school)
Brady Jacot

Social Justice Award
Sarita Alvarado

School of Music, Theatre and Dance

Varner Hall, Room 207
371 Varner Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4485
(location map)
Academic Office: (248) 370-2030
Box Office: (248) 370-3013
Fax: (248) 370-2041