Mobile Navigation Menu Icon. 3 horizontal gold bars.

School of Music, Theatre
and Dance

Varner Hall, Room 207
371 Varner Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4485
(location map)
Academic Office: (248) 370-2030
Box Office: (248) 370-3013
Fax: (248) 370-2041
smtd@oakland.edu

School of Music, Theatre
and Dance

Varner Hall, Room 207
371 Varner Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4485
(location map)
Academic Office: (248) 370-2030
Box Office: (248) 370-3013
Fax: (248) 370-2041
smtd@oakland.edu

Row of glass, circular award trophies with "Matilda" engraved on it

MaTilDa Awards

Every spring OU Music, Theatre and Dance recognizes distinguished students, alumni and community members with MaTilDa Awards. The MaTilDas are named to honor Matilda Dodge Wilson who donated the land on which Oakland University is built.

The awards will be presented at the following events:
• Music (voice and piano)
Sunday, April 11 after University Chorus and Oakland Chorale
• Music (instrumental)
Sunday, April 25 after Instrumental Ensembles Concert
• Theatre
Friday, April 30 after How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
• Dance
Monday, April 18 after Senior Dance Concert

Supported by the Matilda R. Wilson Recognition Event Endowment.
2021 Student Honorees
Distinguished Musicianship Award
Brant Ford

Outstanding Student in Voice Performance
Danielle Maurer 

Outstanding Student in Piano Performance (undergraduate)
Xiaohan Yu 

Outstanding Student in Piano Performance (graduate)
Jennifer Stilwell 

Outstanding Students in Instrumental Performance (undergraduate)
Peyton Miller 
Claudia Montoya-Hernandez 

Outstanding Student in Instrumental Performance (graduate)
Alexis Dill 

Outstanding Students in Music Education
Sarah Bussineau 
Tyler Dargis 
Mackenna Greene 

Pat and Mercedes Nicosia Meadow Brook Estate Award
Sam Torres 

Gittlen Achievement Award in Acting
Dryden Zurawski 

Gittlen Achievement Award in Theatre Design and Technology
TessaMarie Beard 

Gittlen Achievement Award in Musical Theatre
Mariah Colby 

Gittlen Theatre Award
Antonio Vettraino 

Distinguished Dance Students
Katie Kirkurm
Victoria Poirier  

Maggie Allesee Choreography Award
Kaitlin Arena 

Outstanding Dance Performance
Dakota Gerhold 

Outstanding Students Service Award – Music
Sarah Cracknell 
Kaitlyn Fuhrman

Outstanding Student Service Award – Theatre
Jai Carrero 

Outstanding Students Service Award – Dance
Mina Erbaugh-Landon 
Grace Zimmerman 

SMTD Award (for commitment to the interdisciplinary nature of the school)
Nadia Klug