Menu Menu

International

Thank you for considering Oakland University, where we welcome students from all corners of the world. If at any time you would like to know more about OU or have any questions about applying as an international student, do not hesitate to contact us at international@oakland.edu or (800) OAK-UNIV.
APPLY
TUITION
& COSTS
ENGLISH
PROFICIENCY
ADMITTED

If you are a U.S. resident with international credits, see the Transfer page for information on how to apply and transfer your credits. 

Student not currently in the U.S.
Step 1: Create an Admissions login and record your login and PIN so you can check your application status.

Step 2: Complete the online application  up to 12 months before you would like to begin classes. Please submit your completed application for the desired term by the following deadlines: 
  • Fall semester — by July 1
  • Winter semester — by November 1
  • Summer semester — by March 1
Step 3: If you are seeking (or have) an F-1 or J-1 visa you are also required to submit an international supplemental application. If you are a permanent resident, hold an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) or currently hold any other visa type, please see the other requirements in Step 3 of the next section titled "Current visa holders, those with employment authorization, or permanent residents of the U.S."

Step 4: Submit required transcripts and other requirements based on your application type.

Freshman Applicants: A freshman applicant is a student who is currently attending or has graduated secondary school (high school) but has not yet attended a college, university or vocational institution. The minimum U.S. equivalent GPA required is a 2.5 or higher. Grades from your country will be converted to their U.S. equivalent.

Transfer or Second Degree Applicants: Please have your official college transcript(s) mailed to the Office of Undergraduate Admissions from each U.S. college or university you have attended. The transcript must bear the seal of the institution and must not be stamped "issued to student." If you have attended an institution outside of the U.S. you must submit a course-by-course evaluation of all transcripts from either World Education Services or Educational Credential Evaluators. The required minimum U.S. equivalent GPA is a 2.5 or higher. Note that Oakland University cannot issue an I-20 or DS-2019 until your previous school has released your SEVIS record.

Graduate Applicants: Please visit graduate admissions.

Current visa holders, those with employment authorization, or permanent residents of the U.S.
Step 1: Create an Admissions login and record your login and PIN so you can check your application status.

Step 2:
You may apply online up to 12 months before you would like to begin classes. Please submit your completed application for the desired term by the following deadlines: 
  • Fall semester — by July 1
  • Winter semester — by November 1
  • Summer semester — by March 1
Step 3: Submit required transcripts and other requirements based on your application type.
 
Freshman Applicants: A freshman applicant is a student who is currently attending or has graduated secondary school (high school) but has not yet attended a college, university or vocational institution. The minimum U.S. equivalent GPA required is a 2.5 or higher. Grades from your country will be converted to their U.S. equivalent. Please submit your high school transcripts by mail or email to the Office of Undergraduate Admissions. If you have attended a high school outside of the U.S. and instruction was not in English, please submit a literal English translated copy with a transcript from your institution.

Transfer or Second Degree Applicants: Please have your official college transcript(s) mailed to the Office of Undergraduate Admissions from each U.S. college or university you have attended. The transcript must bear the seal of the institution and must not be stamped "issued to student." If you have attended an institution outside of the U.S. you must submit a course-by-course evaluation of all transcripts from either World Education Services or Educational Credential Evaluators. The required minimum U.S. equivalent GPA is a 2.5 or higher.

Graduate Applicants: Please visit graduate admissions.

Step 4: Submit a copy of your current visa, permanent resident card, or employment authorization document to the Office of Undergraduate Admissions.

Step 5: If your native language is not English, you must provide proof of English language proficiency. For more information, click on the "English Proficiency" tab above.


Edit tab Direct link
International students pay the "out-of-state" tuition rate. 

The rates for fall 2014, winter 2015 and summer 2015 are:
  • $795.75 per credit hour for undergraduate students with fewer than 56 credits
  • $853.25 per credit hour for undergraduate students with 56 or more credits
International students who plan to attend Oakland University on a student visa (F-1) or an exchange visa (J-1) may qualify for a scholarship award from the International Students and Scholars Office. International transfer students who are currently in the U.S. are also eligible. An application is required for this award. 

International students who are citizens of Canada and Mexico may qualify for the Non-Resident Award from the Office of Undergraduate Admissions. The scholarship allows students to pay in-state tuition rates. Learn more on the general scholarships website

Estimated Tuition and Living Expenses
Tuition and expenses illustrated below are for fall and winter semesters, based on a 12-14 credit schedule per semester. Students who plan to enroll in summer courses should plan for additional financial support. 

 Description International Undergraduate
Canadian/Mexican Undergraduate
Tuition (out-of-state)
$19,788
$7,860*
Living Expenses $13,341 $13,406
School Supplies & Misc
$2,778 $2,482
Medical Insurance $1,693 $1,557
TOTAL $37,600  $25,305


*Students with a minimum 3.0 cumulative GPA at the time of admission may qualify for the Non-Resident Award, which would cover the difference between in-state and out-of-state tuition. The rate on this chart reflects this award.

Dependents 

Add 6,500 USD (including insurance) per year for the first dependent and 3,400 USD per year for each additional dependent who will accompany you. (A dependent is a spouse of any age or a child 20 years of age or younger.)

Special Note: Tuition shown above is subject to change at the discretion of the university.



Edit tab Direct link
International applicants, other visa holders, permanent residents, and exchange students whose native language* is not English must provide proof of English proficiency.

Admission

One of the following constitutes proof:

1. 

TOEFL

550 minimum on paper-based TOEFL

 

 

213 minimum on computer-based TOEFL

 

 

79 minimum on internet-based TOEFL

2. 

MELAB

77 minimum

3. IELTS    6.5 minimum

3. 

24 transferable credits, excluding ESL course work, from a U.S. community college or baccalaureate institution

4. 

A baccalaureate degree from a regionally accredited U.S. college or university

5. 

One year of study and a diploma from a U.S. high school

Some programs at Oakland University may require a higher level of proficiency than listed above. Applicants should examine the program description for their field of study for information about additional English proficiency requirements and furnish proof as part of the admission process (oakland.edu/futurestudents).

Admission with ESL course work

One of the following constitutes proof:

1.

TOEFL   

520-549 on paper-based TOEFL

 

 

192-212 on computer-based TOEFL

 

 

69-78 on internet-based TOEFL

2.

MELAB   

73-76

3. IELTS

Students must register for ESL courses as part of their course work starting in their first semester of registration. ESL placement is done by the English as a Second Language Center (ESL Center) using the Institutional TOEFL and other assessment tools. Upon completion of the individualized ESL instruction sequence, students’ English Proficiency will be evaluated using the Institutional TOEFL to determine whether additional ESL coursework is necessary to achieve English Proficiency. The individualized ESL instruction sequence designed by the ESL Center is not negotiable.

Satisfactory completion of the individualized ESL instruction sequence is expected within one year, but ESL coursework is required until minimum proficiency is demonstrated.

Admission to intensive English program

Prospective students who do not have adequate English Proficiency for admission or admission with ESL coursework to the university can be admitted to the Intensive English Program. ESL placement is done by the English as a Second Language Center (ESL Center) using the Institutional TOEFL and other assessment tools. Upon completion of the individualized ESL instruction sequence, students’ English Proficiency will be evaluated using the Institutional TOEFL to determine whether additional ESL coursework is necessary to achieve English Proficiency. The Individualized ESL instruction sequence designed by the ESL Center is not negotiable.

Upon completion of the Intensive English Program, students may (re)apply for admission to Oakland University; applicants are evaluated using the admission criteria described above.

* A native language is a language that is acquired naturally during childhood and is usually spoken at home, as opposed to a language that is learned later in life, for example as a part of a person’s formal education. Students whose native language is not English are encouraged to visit the English as a Second Language Center to discuss any language difficulties they may have while attending Oakland University.





Edit tab Direct link
Now that you have been accepted, you can download and print the step-by-step enrollment guide for international students to stay on track during the enrollment process (you should also receive one with your acceptance letter).

International students will be invited to an orientation. Find more resources and helpful information for international students on the International Students and Scholars Office website. 

Click here for a list of frequently asked questions

Review your travel plans: 
  • To travel outside the U.S. before starting your program at Oakland University, you should enter the U.S. on your new I-20 or DS-2019.
  • You do not need to apply for a new visa as long as your current visa is still valid. However, the SEVIS ID Number on the visa must match the SEVIS ID Number on your new I-20 or DS-2019.
Orientation Housing


    
current students enter here


Edit tab Direct link

Questions? 

(248) 370-3360

Photo of Adam Panchenko

Adam Panchenko 
Senior Recruitment Adviser



Denica Brooks
Admissions Adviser



Kelly Stumpmier
Admissions Adviser
request info
apply now
international students and scholars office