Oakland University Senate

Wilson Hall
371 Wilson Boulevard
Rochester, MI 48309-4486
(location map)

A collage made from rectangular photo tiles with the interlocking O U in the middle.

Committee Members

2021-2022 Senate Committee Appointments

Academic Computing Committee

2020-2022 Faculty Appointments
Chris Wilson (SHS) - CHAIR
Randy Gu (SECS)
Sam Srauy (CAS)
Bridget Kies (CAS)
Brendan Kredell (CAS) 

2021-2023 Faculty Appointments
Jason Moore (SEHS)
Atiqul Mollah (SECS)
Maria Beam (CAS)
Yazan Roumani (SBA)
Tracey Taylor (SOM)

2021-2022 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Lunjin Lu (Chair, Computer Science and Engineering)
Lori Tirpak (Chief Information Officer)
Shaun Moore (EVPAA and Provost Designee)
Adam Gordon (CSITS)
Shelnesha Taylor (President Student Chapter ACM)

Academic Conduct Committee

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
Dan Clark (CAS)
Helen Levenson (KL)
Ellen Gajewski (SON)
Raquel Prieta (CAS) 
Ling Yan (SBA)

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Laila Guessous (SECS)  CO-CHAIR
Julia Paul (SON)
Julian Rhrushi (SECS) CO-CHAIR
Lakshmi Raman (CAS)
Elysa White (CAS)  CO-CHAIR
Greg Thrasher (SBA)  CO-CHAIR
Kasia Kietlinska (CAS)

2021-2024 Faculty Appointments
Joy Jiang (SBA)
Lindsay Gietzen (SHS)
Douglas Gould (SOM)
Aldona Pobutsky (CAS)

Students, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Adeline Perhogan (University Student Congress)
Annabella Jankowski(University Student Congress)
Alex Garcia (University Student Congress)
Ethan Bradley (University Student Congress)
Abigail Austin (Student Alternate University Student Congress)
Jordan Talbert (Student Alternate University Student Congress)
Michael Wadsworth (VPSA Designee) Ex-Officio and Voting  

Academic Standing and Honors

2020-2022 Faculty Appointments
Laurel Stevenson (SHS)
Kelly Berishaj (SON)

2021-2023 Faculty Appointments
Nicole Mathew (CAS)  CHAIR
Jingshu Chen (SECS)
Hong Qian (SBA)

2020-2022 Professional Adviser Appointment
Jackie Keith (SBA)

2021-2022 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Abigail Austin (Student Congress)
Bailee Gierman (Student Congress)
Brennan Smith (Student Congress)
Dean Charmichael (Director, Tutoring Center Designee)
Christy Bryant (Registrar Designee)
Krista Malley (Director, Office of Student Success)
Stephanie Lee (EVPAA Designee)
Deb Cash (VP Student Affairs Designee)

Faculty Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee

2020-2022 Faculty Appointments
Jennifer Law-Sullivan (CAS)
Debatash Debnath (SECS)
Jennifer Thor (SBA)

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Christina Papadimitriou (SHS)
Jason Wasserman (SOM) CO-CHAIR
Ami Harbin (CAS)
Anne Zacharias (UL)
Joanne Freed (CAS) CO-CHAIR
Adina Schneeweis (CAS) (At-Large)

2021-2023 Faculty Appointments
Danielle Ligocki (SEHS)
Bruce Charlesworth (CAS)
Katie Mysen (SON)
Ambika Bhargava (SEHS) (At-Large)

2021-2022 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Nivedita Mukherji (Executive VP Academic Affairs designee)
Chad Martinez (VP Student Affairs and Chief Diversity Officer Designee)
VACANT  (Department Chair)
Ann Voorheis-Sargent (AP Assembly)
Murryum Farooqi (Student Congress)
OPEN (CMI Ambassador)

Assessment

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
Kareen Tonsing (CAS)
Dennis Condron (At-Large) CHAIR
Jennifer Tillenger (CAS) 

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Rebecca Cheezum (SHS)
Dawn Woods (SEHS)
Sarah Lerchenfeldt (SOM)
Elizabeth Eisenhauer (SON)

2021-2024 Faculty Appointments
Jennifer Heisler (CAS)
Shawn McCann (KL)
Darrin Hanna (SECS) for 2021-22
Yun (Ellen) Zhu (SBA)
Austin Murphy (At Large)
Ed Rohn (SHS)

2021-2022 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Adeline Perhogan (Student Congress)
Song Yan (Director OIRA)
Reuben Ternes (Assistant Director OIRA)
Aura Cazares (VP Student Affairs and Chief Diversity Officer Designee)
Laura Schartman (Alumnus)

Budget Review

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
James Grogan (SOM) -- CHAIR

2020-2022 Faculty Appointments
Heidi Lyons (CAS)

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Karl Majeske (SBA)
Chris Kobus (SECS)

2021-2024 Faculty Appointments
Chaturi Edrishinha (SEHS)
Sumi Dinda (SHS)

2021-2022 Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Anthony Tomczyk (AP Assembly)
Michele Knox (Director of Budget and Financial Planning

Campus Environment and Development

2020-2022 Faculty Appointments
Aubrey Arain (SHS)
Ziming Yang (CAS) for Fall 2021

2021-2023 Faculty Appointments
Steve Stanton (SBA) - CHAIR
Tom Raffel (SON)
Fay Hansen (CAS) 

2021-2023 Staff Appointments
Laura Culbert
Kelli Dowd
Christopher Gregory
Jacklyn Fortier

2021-2022 Student and Ex-Officio Appointments
Jadah Fletcher (Student Congress)
Mallory Kean (Student Congress)
Andrew Romano (Student Congress)
Jordan Talbert (Student Congress)
Pat Engle (Associate VP Facilities Management)
Siraj Khan (Facilities Management Designee)
Chris Reed (VP Student Affairs Designee)

Elections

2021-2023 Appointees
Jo Reger (CAS) - CHAIR
Dan Goble (SHS)
Amanda Hess (UL)

General Education

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
Yin Yu-Thompson (SBA)
Steve Bazinski (SECS) 
Addington Coppin (SBA)
Adina Schneeweis (CAS)

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Kasaundra Tomlin (SBA)
Elizabeth Kattner (CAS)
Maria Paino (CAS) CHAIR
Sarah Hosch (CAS)

2021-2024 Faculty Appointments
Michael Long (SEHS)
Adolfo Campoy-Cubillo (CAS)
Jing Tang (SECS)
Dominique Daniel (UL) (Fall 2021)
Cheryl Jusela (SON)
Lindsay Geitzen (SHS)

2019-2022 Staff Appointments
Melanie Chamberlain (PAC-SEHS)

2021-2022 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Jeremy Johnson (Student Congress)
Amy Tully (Associate Provost)
Susanne Condron (Assessment Coordinator)
Christy Bryant (Registrar, Designee)
Matt Zeig (Registrar, Designee)
Song Yan (Director, OIRA)

General Education Assessment Committee

Term 2021 - 2024

Kevin Laam (CAS)
Akiko Kashiwagi-Wood (CAS)
Angela Kaiser (CAS)

Term 2020 - 2023

Amanda Hess (KL) - CO-CHAIR
Serena Kuang (SOM)
Cynthia Carver (SEHS)
Randy Gu (SECS)
Emily VanWasshenova (SHS)
Tim Hodge (SBA)
Kristen Munyan (SON)

Term 2020 - 2022

Lori Ostergaard (CAS) – CO-CHAIR
Kellie Hay (CAS)

Term 2021 - 2022 

 Annabella Jankowski (Student Congress)

Term 2021 - 2022 Ex-Officio and Non-Voting

Song Yan (Director of OIRA)
Susanne Condron (General Ed Assessment Coordinator)
Tricia Westergaard (Registrar or Designee)

Graduate Council

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
Pavonetti, Linda (SEHS)
Open (open)

2020-2021 Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Randall, Brandy (Dean Graduate School) CHAIR
Open (KL)
Rammel, Clair (Graduate School)

Honorary Degree

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
Toni Glover (SON)
Cecilia Saenz-Roby (CAS)

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Sayed Nassar (SECS)
Kimmie Parker (CAS)
Elizabeth Kattner (CAS)

2021-2024 Faculty Appointments 
Brandon Gustafson

2021-2022 Student and Ex-Officio Appointments
OPEN (Graduate Student)
Amy Banes-Berceli (EVPAA Designee) CHAIR

Intercollegiate Athletics

2020-2022 Faculty Appointments
Stephanie Vallie (SON)
Felicia Chong (CAS)

2021-2023 Faculty Appointments
Dan Aloi (SECS)
Fritz McDonald (CAS)

2020-2023 Staff Appointments
Matt Prentice (Professional Advising Council)

2019-2021 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Ryan Geheb  (SAACEC Men’s Representative)
Keilani Doss (SAACEC Women’s Representative)
Sue Evans (Community Member)
Ashley Stone (Senior Woman Athletic Representative)
Melissa McDonald (Faculty Athletic Representative) CHAIR
Steve Waterfield (Athletic Director)
Mari Tilashalski (Athletic Compliance)

Library

2020-2022 Faculty Appointments
Kathryn Rougeau (SHS) - CHAIR
Molly McGuire (KL)
Tracey Taylor (SOM)
Amartya Sen (SECS)
Timothy Donahue (CAS-LL)
Luis Villa-Diaz (CAS-MS)
Jana Nidiffer (SEHS)
Douglas Zytko (SECS)
James Van Loon (KL)

2021-2023 Faculty Appointments
Dominique Daniel (KL)
Zexin (Marsha) Ma (CAS-HUM)
Cody Eldredge (CAS-SS)
Xie Zhu (SBA)


2021-2022 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Boruff-Jones, Polly (Dean, University Libraries)
Bulgarelli, Nancy (EVPAA Designee)
Adeline Perhogan (Student Congress Undergraduate)
Bailee Gierman (Student Congress Undergraduate)
OPEN (Student Congress Graduate)

Planning Review

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
Claudia Grobbel (SON)

2020-2022 Faculty Appointments
Lori Burrington (CAS) CHAIR

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Khalid Malik (SECS)
Mi-Hye Song (CAS)

2021-2024 Faculty Appointments
Sumi Dinda (SHS)
Rob Nehmer (SBA)

2020-2021 Staff Appointments
Westergaard, Tricia (AP Assembly)

2020-2021 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Annabella Jankowkski (Student Congress)
Song Yan (Director OIRA)
Brandy Randall (Dean, Graduate School)
Amy Tully (Executive Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost)

Research

2020-2022 Faculty Appointments
Ranadeb Chaudhuri (SBA) - CO-CHAIR
Zorica Kauric-Klein (SON)
Matthew Fails (CAS) - CO-CHAIR
Rob Sidelinger (CAS)
Todd Shackelford (CAS)
Crystal Van Kooten (CAS)

2021-2023 Faculty Appointments
Sara Arena (SHS)
Xia Wang (SECS)
Michael Kranak (SEHS)
Zissimos Mourelatos - Graduate Council Representative

2021-2022 Ex-Officio Appointments
Stone, Dave (Chief Research Officer)

Student Academic Support Committee

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
Hoda Abdel-Aty-Zohdy (SECS)

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Robert Uptegraff (SBA)

2021-2024 Faculty Appointments
Betty Tonui (CAS)
Tara Diesbourg (SHS) - CHAIR
Erin Dwyer (CAS)
Nicholas Lauer (SEHS)

2019-2022 Staff Appointee
Courtney McCarrey (Professional Advising Council)

2021-2022 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Aaeshah Siddiqui (Student Congress Undergraduate)
OPEN (Student Congress Graduate)
Adeline Perhogan (President, Student Congress)
Shane Lewis (Sr. VP Academic Affairs Designee)
Lori Marsh (VP Student Affairs Designee)
Jesse Hurse (Dean of Students Designee)
Amy Tully (EVPAA)

Teaching and Learning

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
Wu, Zhijun (SECS)
Liao, Qunfeng (SBA)  CO-CHAIR

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Johnson, Eileen (SEHS)  
Peiser, Megan (CAS) 
Yates, Jonathan (CAS) CO-CHAIR

2021-2024
Lindsay Geitzen (CAS)
Changiz Mohiyeddini (SOM)
Lynda Poly-Droulard (SON)

2021-2024 Staff Appointments
Julie Dermidoff (AP Assembly)
Kate Huttenlocher (AP Assembly)

2021-2022 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Ethan Bradley (Student Congress)
Andrew Romano (Student Congress)
Aaeshah Siddiqui (Student Congress)
Jeremy Johnson(Student Congress)
Ableser, Judy (EVPAA Designee)

University Committee on Undergraduate Instruction

2019-2022 Faculty Appointments
Roz Nowosielski (SBA)
Melissa Reznar (SHS)

2020-2023 Faculty Appointments
Mark Sturtevant (CAS)
Richard Olawoyin (SECS)
Yan Li (CAS-HUM)

2021-2024 Faculty Appointments
Theresa Anasti (CAS-SOC)
Cheryl Jusela (SON)
Chhabi Govind (CAS-MS)
Emily Spunaugle (KL)
Virginia Uhley (SOM)
Ambika Bhargava (SEHS)

2019-2022 Staff Appointments
Kirkpatrick, Kurtis (Professional Advising Council)

2021-2022 Student, Staff and Ex-Officio Appointments
Noora Neiroukh (Student Congress)
Annabella Jankowski (Student Congress)
Kristin Landis-Piwowar (Interim Associate Provost), CHAIR
Michele Parkhill Purdie (Director, Bachelor of Integrative Studies)
Sara Webb (VP Student Affairs Designee)
Tricia Westergaard (Registrar)