Menu Menu

Keeper of the Dream

ABOUT
KOD
PAST WINNERS
& PRESENTERS

Monday, January 19, 2015
11:30 a.m. - 1 p.m.
Oakland Center Banquet Rooms

Keynote address by Jurnee Smollett



The Keeper of the Dream Award was established in January 1993 to recognize Oakland University students who have contributed to interracial understanding and good will.
  • Applicants must demonstrate academic achievement (a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.0 at time of application)
  • Have a clear career focus and academic persistence
  • Be returning to Oakland in the fall and winter semester of the following academic year
The Keeper of the Dream Scholarship Awards Celebration honors the legacy of the late civil rights leader, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. and awards up to six scholarships to students that best demonstrate exceptional leadership qualities through their involvement on campus and in the community by breaking down racial and cultural stereotypes and by promoting unity among all people to foster a campus environment rich in diversity and multiculturalism.

It is also an opportunity to publicly recognize students who exemplify Dr. King’s vision, and to award them annual scholarships for their efforts in promoting interracial tolerance and understanding.

A steady increase in corporate contributions has made it possible to increase the initial level of awards from two $1,000 scholarships in 1993 to several $5,000 scholarships. Since its inception, over eighty students from a wide variety of academic majors have been awarded scholarships.

For more information about the award requirements, please contact the Center for Multicultural Initiatives.

Edit tab Direct link
2014
Presenter:
Lee Daniels - Director

Award Winners:
Raya Hollis
Paul Marvin
Yen Tran
Daniel Lewis
La'Asia Johnson

2013
Presenter:
Daymond John - Shark Tank star and entrepreneur (pictured above)

Award Winners:
Steven Wynne
Charlie Lapastora
Bria Ellis

2012
Presenter: Common

Award Winners:
Ben Eveslage
Subha Hanif
Tara Michener

2011
Presenter: Lou Gossett Jr.

Award Winners:
Emily Tissot
Gerald Son
Rodrina Moore
Aiana Scott

2010
Presenter:
Susan L. Taylor

Award Winners:
Chelsea Grimmer
Juquatta Brewer
Melissa DeGrandis

2009
Presenter:
Danny Glover

Award Winners:
Norris Chase
Lisa Daily
Jasmine Rudolph
Relando Thompkins

2008
Presenter:
Harry Belafonte

Award Winners:
Latonia Garrett
Ronée Harvey
Denise Jones
Avery Neale
Yakela Roberson
Jinae Stoudemire

2007
Presenter:
Ruby Dee

Award Winners:
Sean Buono
Kwame Everett
Matthew Kelly
Aaron Kochenderfer
Brandon Svenson
Tiffanye Teagarden

2006
Presenter:
Former Ambassador Andrew Young

Award Winners:
Nerissa Brown
Margaret DeGrandis
Kirbionne Fletcher
Michael Lerchenfeldt

2005
Presenter:
Coretta Scott King

Award Winners:
Sheila L. Brooks
Andrew W. Gaines
Kathryn M. Miller
Jameelah M. Muhammad
Ashley K. Seal

2004
Presenter:
Daniel G. Mulhern
First Gentleman of Michigan

Award Winners:
Lenny Compton
George Davis III
Joi Durant
James Ellout
Sophia Soldana

2003
Presenter:
Edsel B. Ford
Ford Motor Company

Award Winners:
Crystal D. Allen
Steven D. Townsend
Crystal A. Wilkerson
Sumeera Younis

2002
Presenter:
Martin Luther King III
President, Southern Christian Leadership Conference

Award Winners:
Ashli C. Bobo
Rhonda R. Hanna
Joi C. Olden
Diana L. Pochmara

Special Recognition:
Erin Liebner

2001
Presenter:
Harold Kutner
Vice-President, Worldwide Purchasing & North American Operations, General Motors Corporation

Award Winners:
Angel D. Guy
David Mackinder
Brian S. Jaye
Kimberly Lavan
Ann R. Lefkowitz

2000
Presenter:
Robert N. Cooper
President, Ameritech Michigan

Award Winners:
Annie O. Chung
Bonefacio F. De La Rosa
LaShanda P. Evans
Kristin J. Kouba
Razzaaq S. McConner
Aniesha K. Mitchell
Tamarcus D. Southward
Mychal C. Thom
Naeam Wilkerson
Ralph E. Williams, II

1999
Presenter:
Dave Bing
Chairman, The Bing Group

Award Winners:
Jerry W. Autry, II
Adrienne D. Carter
Ronald L. Howell, Jr.
Shawn R. McLernon
Shaunda N. Scruggs
Natasha P. Vanover

1998
Presenter:
Robert Eaton
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Chrysler Corporation

Award Winners:
Doron M. Elliott
Dedra L. McGlory
Alysia Roberson

1997
Presenter:
William C. Brooks
Vice President, Corporate Affairs, General Motors Corporation

Award Winners:
Delano Davis
Jermaine Evans
Lisa Gregg

1996
Presenter:
Father William T. Cunningham, Executive Director, FOCUS: Hope

Award Winners:
Carla Sabbagh
Tierra Stamps

1995
Presenter:
Denise Langford Morris
Judge, Oakland County Circuit Court

Award Winner:
Bridget Green

1994

Presenter:
Conrad Mallett, Jr.
Associate Justice, Michigan Supreme Court

Award Winners:
Natascha Nunn
Gregory Sharp, Jr.

1993
Presenter:
Dennis Archer, then mayoral candidate, City of Detroit

Award Winners:
Alicia Cunningham-Sampson
Lisa McRipley

Edit tab Direct link