The Tutoring Center
North Foundation Hall, Room 103
318 Meadow Brook Road
Rochester, MI 48309-4454
(map)
(248) 370-4215
tutoring@oakland.edu

Tutoring Hours:

Fall & Winter
M-Th 9 a.m. - 7 p.m.
F 9 a.m. - 5 p.m.

Summer
by appointment only

Music Tutoring
by appointment only in Varner Hall

Your SI E-Space

Tutoring Center Featured Video

Supplemental Instruction

Supplemental Instruction (SI) is a free program that provides organized study sessions two to three times a week for students enrolled in traditionally difficult courses. SI focuses on course-specific study skills to help you review notes, understand and apply key concepts, and prepare for tests. Sessions are conducted by SI leaders who have successfully completed the course and are trained by The Tutoring Center. SI leaders attend all classes, take notes and do the homework. However, they will not give you their notes or assist with assignments that will be turned in for a grade.

Interested in a great on-campus job!?
We are currently hiring Supplemental Instruction Leaders for WINTER 2018! 

Check out the "Student Employment" tab or contact us directly!


Click on any section below to view the Fall 2017 Supplemental Instruction schedule.

Accounting

ACC 2000

40001

Class
SI
MWF
MWF
9:20 am - 10:27
10:40 am - 11:47
EC 116
EC 116
Rose Nowosielski
SI:  Bailey Wu

Biology

BIO 1000

42562
45405

Class
SI
MR
MWF
12:00 pm - 1:07 pm
8:00 am - 8:50 am
DH 202
MSC 172
Janell Hallauer
SI: Jasmine Madoun

BIO 1002

40965Class
SI
MWF
MWF
9:20 am - 10:27 am
8:20 am - 9:10 am
MSC 168
MSC 168
Ann Sturtevant
SI:  Caleb Lee

BIO 1200


40255
Class
SI
MWF
TR
9:20 am - 10:27 am
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
HH 190
EC 116
Jonathan Yates
SI:  Peter Gaied
41269Class
SI
MWF
TR
10:40 am - 11:47 am
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
DH 201
NFH 156
Mark Sturtevant
SI:  Kayla Wiseman
42922 Class
SI
MWF
TR
12:00 pm - 1:07 pm
1:00 pm - 1:50 pm
HH 195
HH 195
Mark Sturtevant
SI:  Abigail Foster
42670Class
SI
MWF
MW
8:00 am - 9:07 am
2:30 pm - 3:20 pm
NFH 156
NFH 156
Sarah Hosch
SI: Regan Miller
41032Class
SI
TR
MW
10:00 am - 11:47 am
5:30 pm - 6:20 pm
NFH 156
EC 281
Gerard Malambayan
SI:  Regan Miller
40562Class
SI
TR
TR
3:00 pm - 4:47 pm
5:00 pm - 5:50 pm
NFH 156
NFH 156
Sara Blumer-Shuette
SI:  Monique Clemmon
43442Class
SI
TR
TR
8:00 am - 9:47 am 
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm

NFH 156
HHB 1050

Janell Hallauer
SI:  Brittany Setera
43236Class
SI
MWF
MWF
1:20 pm - 2:27 pm
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
DH 201
DH 201
Holly Greiner-Hallman
SI:  Kari Macfarlane
41928Class
SI
MW
TR
3:30 pm - 5:17 pm
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
MSC 172
MSC 172
Ann Sturtevant
SI: Yasmine Kurishi

BIO 2100

43379Class
SI
TR
TR
10:00 am - 11:47 am 
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
MSC 124
MSC 124
Mary Ellen Craig
SI:  Lara Dhayni
41463Class
SI
TR
TR
1:00 pm - 2:47 pm
12:00 pm - 12:50 pm
MSC 124
MSC 124

Mary Ellen Craig
SI:  Lara Dhayni

41738Class
SI
MW
TR
7:30 pm - 9:27 pm
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm
DH 127
DH 127
Christopher Kauhn
SI:  Alyssa Beaudet
41581Class

SI
R +
Web Comp
TR
5:30 pm - 7:17 pm

7:30 pm - 8:20 pm
MSC 164

MSC 164
Mary Tracy Bee
SI:  Dayna Tan

Chemistry

CHM 1040
40461
40169
44054
Class
Class
Class
SI
MWF
TR
Online
SI
8:00 am - 9:07 am
8:00 am - 9:47 am

10:00 am - 11:00 am
EC 116
EC 116

ODH 202B
Jessica Koppen
Jessica Koppen
Jessica Koppen
SI:  Victoria Hall

CHM 2010

40269Class
SI
TR
TR
8:00 am - 9:47 am
12:00 pm - 12:55 pm
HH 195
EC 254
Thomas Ott
SI:  Jules Osborn

CHM 2340

30442Class
SI
TR
TR
8:00 am - 9:47 am
12:00 pm - 12:55 pm
HH 190
DH 200
Michael Staude
SI:  Andrew Danno
42580Class
SI

MW
MW


3:30 pm - 5:17 pm
5:30 pm - 6:25 pm
NFH 156
NFH 156
Sanela Martic
SI:  Andrew Herppich

CHM 2350

42582Class


SI
TR

W

R
8:00am-9:47pm

12:00 pm - 12:55 pm

12:00 pm - 12:55 pm
ODH 202B

MSC 384

ODH 202B
Roman Dembinski

SI:  Naveena Daram

Economics

ECN 2010

42613
42605
Class
Class
SI
MWF
MWF
MWF
9:20 am - 10:27 am
10:40 am - 11:47 am
12:00 pm - 12:59 pm
EH 242
EH 242
DH 200
Xie Zhu
Xie Zhu
SI:  Jenny Chiu
42625Class
SI
TR
TR

10:00 am - 11:47 am
12:00 pm - 12:59 pm

EH 242
EH 242
Ram Orzach
SI:  Claudia Hermiz

ECN 3030

42567Class
SI
TR
TR
10:00 am - 11:15 am
11:30 am - 12:59 pm
EH 212
EH 237
Miron Stano
SI: Louis Brown
42568Class
SI
TR
TR
1:00 pm - 2:15pm
11:30 am - 12:59 pm
EH 239
EH 212
Miron Stano
SI:  Louis Brown
40367Class
SI
R
TR
6:30 pm - 9:20 pm
5:15 pm - 6:15 pm
SFH 374
EH 212
Soo Sieber
SI:  Adrian Headley


Mathematics and Statistics

MTH 1221
40281Class
SI 
MWF
MWF
10:40 am - 11:47 am
12:00 pm - 1:07 pm
MSC 372
MSC 172
Jane Mullally
SI:  Olga Simon

MTH 1222
40284Class
SI
MWF
MWF
12:00 pm - 1:07 pm
1:20 pm - 2:27 pm
SFH 165
SFH 263
Annette Stanesa
SI: Katia Ramirez Castilla
MTH 1554
40288Class
SI
MWF
MWF
12:00 pm - 1:07 pm
1:20 pm - 2:27 pm
ODH 202A
SFH 165
Baruch Cahlon
SI:  Haider Dourra
40737Class
SI
MWF
MWF
8:00 am - 9:07 am
9:20 am - 10:27 am
SFH 165
SFH 163
Blake Winter
SI:  Tyler Wiegand

STA 2220 & 2226

42723Class
SI
MWF
MWF
10:40 am - 11:47 am
9:20 am - 10:27 am
SFH 165
SFH 165
Sabah Saleem
SI:  Adam Stock
40299Class
SI
MWF
MWF
1:20 pm - 2:27 pm
2:40 pm - 3:47 pm
MSC 386
MSC 386
Theophilus Ogunyemi
SI:  Chris Conte





 

Music Theory

MUS 1212 & 1213

44535

44536

44537

44542
44543
44544

Class

Class

Class

Lab
Lab
Lab
SI
TR
F
TR
F
TR
F
TR
TR
TR
R
F
8:00 am - 8:57 am
8:00 am - 9:07 am
10:00 am - 10:57 am
10:40 am - 11:47 am
10:00 am - 10:57 am
10:40 am - 11:47 am
8:58 am - 9:47 am
10:58 am - 11:47 am
10:58 am - 11:4 am
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm
1:10 pm - 2:30 pm
VAR 230
VAR 230
VAR 230
VAR 230
VAR 218
VAR 218
VAR 230
VAR 230
VAR 218
VAR 218
VAR 218

M. Hoag and M. Soroka

SI:  Brandon Thibault

Physics

PHY 1010 and 1080
42825
42571
Class
SI
TR
TR
10:00 am - 11:47 am
12:00 pm - 12:55 pm

HH 190
HH 190

Kapila Castoldi
SI: Shreeya Bakshi
42824
42570
Class
SI
MW
MW
5:30 pm - 7:17 pm
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm
HH 190
HH 190
Sally Daniel
SI:  Sara Hayes
42823
42569
Class
SI
MWF
MWF
2:40 pm - 3:47 pm
4:00 pm - 5:00  pm
HH 190
HH 190
Yuejian Wang
SI:  Chad Brown

PHY 1020 & 1090
42572
42573
Class
SI
MWF
MWF
12:00 pm - 1:07 pm
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm
HH 190
HH 190
Steffan Puwal
SI:  Jason Medcoff

PHY 1510 & 1610
42574Class
SI
MWF
MWF
8:00 am - 9:07 am
9:20 am - 10:20 am
MSC 372
EC 275
Eugene Surdutovich
SI:  Maxx Haehn
42575Class
SI
MWF
MWF
8:00 am - 9:07 am
9:20 am - 10:20 am
HH 190
ODH 202B
Yuejian Wang
SI:  Tim Hasse
42576
42577
Class
SI
TR
TR
1:00 pm - 2:47 pm
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm
HH 190
ODH 202B
Jyothi Raman
SI:  Austin Tetmeyer

PHY 1520 & 1620
42578
42579
Class
SI
TR
TR
3:00 pm - 4:47 pm
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm
HH 195
HH 190

Evgeniy Khain
SI: Bidisha Dutta

Philosophy

Benefits of Supplemental Instruction:
  • study with your classmates, compare notes and prepare for tests
  • get a better understanding of course material to help improve your grade
  • make excellent use of your study time
How to Join:

Look up the course in  SAIL. Most courses offering SI sessions generally list them as Supplemental Instruction. Please note that some courses (like CHM 2340) generally offer SI sessions as part of the course but does not list it in the schedule of classes. Enroll in the course and attend the first meeting to get the SI times.

SI sessions can be offered before, after or on a separate day from the class.  To attend a session, sign in with the SI leader before the session begins. Attendance is voluntary, but for the sessions to be most effective, sustained attendance at least twice a week is recommended.