Mobile Navigation Menu Icon. 3 horizontal gold bars.

School of Engineering and Computer Science

Engineering Center, Room 301
115 Library Drive
Rochester , MI 48309-4479
(location map)
Dean's Office: (248) 370-2217
Academic Advising: (248) 370-2201
secsadvising@oakland.edu

School of Engineering and Computer Science

Engineering Center, Room 301
115 Library Drive
Rochester , MI 48309-4479
(location map)
Dean's Office: (248) 370-2217
Academic Advising: (248) 370-2201
secsadvising@oakland.edu

SECS Committee Assignments

2020-2021 SECS Committee Assignments

 

Committee on Appointment and Promotion

School-level election: 2 from ECE, ME, CSE, and 1 from ISE

Terms: Three year staggered.

Eligibility: Everyone tenured   (Dept. chairs not eligible)

Siadat (CSE) - 8/22

Fu (CSE) - 8/21

Guessous (ME) - 8/22

Mourelatos (ME) - 8/22 - chair

Qu, H. (ECE) - 8/21 (on sabbatical fall 2020)

Das (ECE) - replacement for Qu, H. - fall 2020

Li (ECE) - 8/22

Olawoyin (ISE) - 8/23

Chamra - ex-officio

Undergraduate Committee on Academic Standing

Department-level Election: 1 from each department

School-level Election: 1 at large

Terms: Two year staggered.

Eligibility for at large: Everyone  

Hanna (ECE) - 8/21 - chair

Sethi (CSE) - 8/21

Chang (ME) - 8/21

Oakley (ISE) - 8/21

Wu (at large) - 8/22

Zou - ex-officio

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Departmental Appointment: 1 from each department

School-level Election: 1 at large

Terms: Two year staggered.

Eligibility for at large: Everyone  

Debnath (CSE) - 8/21

Qu (ECE) - 8/21

Olawoyin (ISE) – 8/21

Guessous (ME) - 8/21 - chair

Wu (at-large) - 8/21

Latcha (Assessment Coordinator) ex-officio

Zou - ex-officio

Graduate Committee

Department-level Election: 1 from each department

School-level Election: 1 at large

Terms: Two year staggered.

Eligibility for at large: Everyone 

Qu (CSE) - 8/21

Maisonneuve (ME) - 8/21

Llamocca (ECE) - 8/21 - chair

Sengupta (ISE) - 8/21

Wang (at-large) - 8/21

Zou -ex-officio

Executive Committee

Department-level Election: 1 from each department

School-level Election: 1 at large (untenured)

Terms: Two year staggered.

Eligibility for at large: Everyone non-tenured 

Cooley  - Chair (non-tenured, at-large) - 8/22

Kim (ISE) - 8/21

Ming (CSE) - 8/21

DelVescovo (ME) - 8/21

J. Li (ECE) - 8/21

Chamra - (ex officio)

University Senate

School-level election: 1 from each department

Only full-time non-visiting faculty.  Election for SECS senators, with every eligible faculty member voting for every position

Terms: Two year staggered.

Eligibility: Everyone

Aloi (ECE) – 8/21

Debnath (CSE) - 8/21

Guessous (ME) - 8/21

Latcha (ME) - 8/21

Van Til (ISE) - 8/21

Chamra- ex officio

Graduate Council

Vice Provost of Graduate Study from Associate Dean

2 reps - 1 from each degree program recommended by SECS Associate Dean (MS and PhD)

Terms: Two year staggered.

Eligibility: Everyone

Mourelatos (ME) - 8/21

Siadat (CSE) – 8/21

Departmental Graduate Affairs Committees

Department-level Appointments/Elections/Selections/Volunteers

Terms: Yearly

Eligibility: Everyone within the department  

CSEGAC – Qu (Chair), Chen, Fu, Kim, Raj, Rrushi, Siadat, Lu (ex-off.)- 8/21
ECEGAC – Llamocca (chair), Alawneh, Arefifar, Chen, Cheok, Das, Mirza, Dean (ex-off.) – 8/21
ISEGAC – Sengupta (chair), Nezamoddini, Kim, Pandey, Van Til (ex-off.) - 8/21
MEGAC – Maisonneuve (chair), Barber,
Bengisu, Golovashchenko, Mourelatos, Wang, Zhao, Sangeorzan (ex-off.) – 8/20

Departmental Undergraduate Affairs Committees

Department-level Appointments/Elections/Selections/Volunteers

Terms: Yearly

Eligibility: Everyone within the department

CSEUAC – Debnath (Chair), Dinsmoor, Liu, Malik, Ming, Sen, Zytko, Lu (ex-off.) - 8/21

ECEUAC – Qu (Chair), Das, Kaur, Louie, Louis, Sultan, Dean (ex-off.) - 8/21

ISEUAC – Olawoyin (Chair), Edwards, Oakey, Van Til (ex-off) - 8/21

MEUAC – Guessous (chair), Cooley, Chang, DelVescovo, Gu, Wu, Sangeorzan (ex-off.) - 8/21

UNIVERSITY SENATE COMMITTEES

Steering Committee Appointments

Eligibility: Everyone

Academic Computing Committee – Gu, R 8/22, Lu 8/21

Academic Conduct Committee – Guessous, Rrushi 8/23

Academic Standing and Honors Committee – Debnath 8/21

Ad Hoc Committee on Faculty Diversity, Equity and Inclusion - Debnath 8/22

Assessment Committee – Hanna 8/21

Budget Review Committee - Kobus 8/23 

Campus Development and Environment Committee 

General Education Curriculum Committee – Bazinski 8/22

Elections - Debnath 8/21

Honorary Degree Committee – Nassar 8/23

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee

Library Committee – Sen, Zytko 8/22

Planning Review Committee – Malik 8/23

Research Committee – Chen, Jingshu, Hanna 8/21  

Student Academic Support Committee - Abdel-Aty-Zohdy 8/22

Teaching and Learning Committee – Wu 8/22

University Committee on Undergraduate Instruction (UCUI) – Olawoyin, 8/23

Steering Committee

Elected by Senate

Terms:  Two year staggered

Eligibility:  Everyone

Aloi – 08/22

AAUP

AAUP elects positions

Term:  Three year staggered

Eligibility:  Everyone

Executive Committee of AAUP - Latcha

Faculty Rehire and Promotion Committee (FRPC)  
Debnath – 08/22

Other Committees

Honors College Council - Hanna

Bachelors of Integrative Study (BIS) Faculty Council - Wang

e-LIS Advisory Committee - Kobus, Olawoyin

WISER Leadership Team – Guessous

University Conduct Committee - Rrushi