School of Music, Theatre
and Dance

Varner Hall, Room 207
371 Varner Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4485
(location map)
Academic Office: (248) 370-2030
Box Office: (248) 370-3013
Fax: (248) 370-2041
mtd@oakland.edu

MaTilDa Awards
Nineteenth Annual MaTilDas
Monday, April 16, 2018

The Oakland Center Banquet Room
Oakland University,
Rochester, MI 48309

Cash bar at 6 p.m.
Dinner at 7 p.m.
Awards and entertainment to follow!

Ticket sales open March 9, 2018.

Tickets: $42
Students: $22
Click here for sponsorship opportunities.

MaTilDa supporters, download the advertising packet here!

MaTilDa Awards

Every spring OU Music, Theatre and Dance recognizes distinguished students, alumni and community members with MaTilDa Awards.

The MaTilDas are named to honor Matilda Dodge Wilson who donated the land on which Oakland University is built. 

 2018 Honorees
Alumni Achievement in Theatre*
Travis Walter
Alumni Achievement in Dance*
Matt Wagner
Distinguished Community Service
Adeline G. Hirschfeld-Medalia

*The MaTilDa Music, Theatre and Dance alumni awards are sponsored by the Oakland University Alumni Association. 
 
Student Honorees 

Distinguished Musicianship Award
Garrett Klaus, Ian Lester

Outstanding Student in Voice Performance (undergraduate)
Robert Skylis

Outstanding Student in Voice Performance (graduate)
Jamie Blair

 Outstanding Student in Piano Performance
Paige Broadworth

Joyce Adelson Piano Ensemble Award
Paige Broadworth, Harrison Lavins

Outstanding Students in Music Education
Caitlyn Bramble, Noah Cherry

Outstanding Student in Jazz
Lawrence Trice

Outstanding Students in Chamber Music
VASH Saxophone Quartet
Brant Ford, John Hallman, Andrew Hemphill, Garrett Klauss

Gittlen Theatre Award
Jordan Taylor

Gittlen Achievement Award in Acting
Lucy Price

Gittlen Achievement Award in Theatre Design and Technology
Emily Christenson

Gittlen Achievement Award in Musical Theatre
Andrew Muylle

Pat and Mercedes Nicosia Meadow Brook Estate Award
Lily Talevski

Distinguished Dance Student
Alyx Winship

Maggie Allesee Choreography Award
Jasmine Brewington

Outstanding Dance Performance
Lillie Hamilton

Outstanding Student Service Award – Music
Brandon Thibault

Outstanding Student Service Award – Theatre
Kristin Rebera

Outstanding Student Service Award – Dance
Samantha Lamer, Shaela Owens