Faculty Recognition

Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine honors faculty members for excellence in the achievement of our educational mission and offers four awards in recognition of faculty teaching, innovation, research and service.

These awards should reflect the nominee's most recent achievements in the 2021 calendar year (January - December 2021), although nominations for achievements spanning several years will also be accepted. You will be required to write a minimum of 1500 characters (~250 words) in your nomination letter. You may save and return later, but it is recommended you craft your recommendation outside the form, then copy and paste your response here when done. Here is the link to the nomination form.


Eligibility:

  1. Any faculty member who is tenured, tenure-track, or has a standard faculty appointment at OUWB. To confirm a faculty member's appointment, visit the Foundational Medical Studies Faculty Directory, or the Beaumont Clinical Faculty Directory.
  2. Minimum of one year completed as a faculty member at OUWB.
  3. Previous award recipients are not eligible to win another award in any category until after two years have passed and upon demonstration of additional achievement. For a list of past winners, see below. 

Deadline to nominate is Monday, January 10, 2022 by 11:59 p.m. Please limit your nominations to only one candidate per award category. Self-nominations will not be accepted.

Select each award name below for a description of the criteria.

Foundational Medical Studies Educator of the Year 
Excellence in Research Award 
Excellence in Service Award
Clinical Educator of the Year Award 

2021 Awardees

  • Foundational Medical Studies Educator of the Year - Varna Taranikanti, M.D., Ph.D., Associate Professor,Department of Foundational Medical Studies
  • Clinical Science Educator of the Year - Sangeeta Kaur, M.D., Associate Professor, Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Excellence in Research - Matthew Sims, M.D., Ph.D., FACP, FIDSA, Professor, Department of Internal Medicine
  • Excellence in Service - Laura Ortiz, M.D., Assistant Professor, Department of Emergency Medicine

Golden Apple Awards

(Selected by students in the 2020-2021 Academic Year)

M1 Foundational Medical Studies Faculty Award (Class of 2023)
Awarded to: Judith Venuti, Ph.D., professor, Department of Foundational Medical Studies

M1 Clinical Faculty Award (Class of 2023) 
Awarded to: Bhavinkumar Dalal, M.D., associate professor, Department of Internal Medicine

M2 Foundational Medical Studies Faculty Award (Class of 2022)
Awarded to: Rebecca Pratt, Ph.D., professor, Department of Foundational Medical Studies

M2 Clinical Faculty Award (Class of 2022)
Awarded to: Sangeeta Kaur, M.D., associate professor, Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology

M3 Teaching Resident/Fellow Award (Class of 2021)
Awarded to: Samuel Osei, M.D., resident, Department of General Surgery

M3 Teaching Attending Award (Class of 2021)
Awarded to: Erwin Patalinghug, M.D., assistant professor, Department of Family Medicine

M4 Teaching Resident/Fellow Award (Class of 2021)
Awarded to: Matthew Drogowski, M.D., resident, Department of Emergency Medicine

M4 Teaching Attending Award (Class of 2021)
Awarded to: Steven Joseph, M.D., assistant professor, Department of Emergency Medicine
2014 - 2020 Awardees

2020 Awardees

  • Foundational Medical Studies Educator of the Year - Stefan Walter, Ph.D.
  • Clinical Science Educator of the Year - Bhavian Dalal, M.D.
  • Excellence in Research - Barry Franklin, M.D.
  • Excellence in Service - Rachel Yoskowitz, MPH, BSN

2019 Awardees

  • Basic Science Educator - Stefanie Attardi, Ph.D.
  • Clinical Science Educator - Dan Nguyen, M.D.
  • Excellence in Educational Research - Victoria Roach, Ph.D.
  • Excellence in Service - Claudio Cortes, DVM, Ph.D. 

2018 Awardees

  • Basic Science Educator - Sarah Lerchenfeldt, Pharm.D.
  • Clinical Educator - Kathy Schlecht, D.O.
  • Excellence in Service - Misa Mi, Ph.D., MLIS

2017 Awardees

  • Basic Science Educator - Tracey Taylor, Ph.D.
  • Educational Innovation/Research - Misa Mi, Ph.D., MLIS
  • Excellence in Service -  Stephanie Swanberg, MSI

2016 Awardees

  • Basic Science Educator - Kara Sawarynski, Ph.D. and Samia Ragheb, Ph.D.
  • Clinical Educator - Bhavinkumar Dalal, M.D.
  • Educational Innovation/Research - Victoria Lucia, Ph.D.
  • Excellence in Service -  Asha Shajahan, M.D., MBA

2015 Awardees

  • Basic Science Educator - Inaya Hajj Hussein, Ph.D.
  • Clinical Educator - Sunitha Santhakumar, M.D.
  • Educational Innovation/Research - Jason Wasserman, Ph.D.
  • Excellence in Service -  Stephen Loftus, Ph.D., DDS

2014 Awardees

  • Basic Science Educator - Mark Hankin, Ph.D.
  • Clinical Educator - Nelia Afonso, M.D.
  • Educational Innovation/Research - David Rodenbaugh, Ph.D.
  • Excellence in Service -  Richard Sabina, Ph.D.