Oakland University Senate
Wilson Hall
371 Wilson Boulevard
Rochester, MI 48309-4486
(map)

Committee Members

Committee Members

2017 - 2018 SENATE COMMITTEE APPOINTMENTS

Faculty appointments have been confirmed by the Senate - Non faculty appointments will be updated by August 15

Academic Computing Committee

Finch, Meghan (KL) 2016-2018
Gu, Randy (SECS) 2016-2018
Kredell, Brendan (CAS) 2016-2018
Tonsing, Kareen (CAS) 2016-2018
Carr, Doug (CAS) 2017-2019
Papadimitriou, Christin (SHS) 2017-2019
Megee, Paul (SOM) 2017-2019
Roumani, Yazan (SBA) 2017-2019
Paul, Julia (SON) 2017-2019
Sweet, John (TSCS) 2017-2018
OPEN (Student Congress) 2017-2018
OPEN (Student Chapter of ACM) 2017-2018
Lu, Lunjin (SECS) 2017-2019 Ex-officio and voting CHAIR (l2lu@oakland.edu)
Rowe, Terrie (Chief Information Officer) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and voting
Moore, Shaun (SVPAA Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and voting


Academic Conduct Committee

Prieta, Raquel (CAS) 2017-2019
Propson, Daniel (CAS) 2017-2019
Dorko, Lori (SBA) 2017-2019
Law-Sullivan, Jennifer (CAS) 2017-2019
Shaerf, David (SECS) 2017-2019
Jusela, Cheryl (SON) 2017-2019
Thielen, Joana (KL) 2017-2019
Wallis, Beth (KL) 2016-2018, CHAIR (wallis@oakland.edu)
Latcha, Michael (SECS) 2016-2018
Mysen, Katie (SON) 2016-2018
Miree-Coppin, Cynthia (SBA) 2016-2018
Liptak, Laszlo (CAS) 2016-2018
Raman, Lakshmi (CAS) 2016-2018
Hansen, Fay (CAS) 2016-2018
Merogi, Margaret (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Albright, Brad (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Williamson, Richard (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Dafoe, Kayla (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Patel, Arth (Student Congress Alternate) 2017-2018
Schmitz, Nancy (Vice President for Student Affairs Designee) Ex-officio and voting 2017-2018

Academic Standing and Honors Committee

Navin, Mark (CAS) 2017-2019, CHAIR (navin@oakland.edu)
Matthew, Mark (CAS) 2017-2019
Yu-Thompson, Yin (SBA) 2017-2019
Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, Hoda (SECS) 2016-2018
Saenz-Roby, Maria (CAS) 2016-2018
Hubbard, Stephanie (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Church, Austin (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Twal, Christeena (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Diverna, Beth (Director of the Tutoring Center) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Schroeder, Paul (Senior VP for Academic Affairs and Provost designee) 2017-2018
Battle, Paul (Registrar Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Gianetto, Kelly (Professional Advising Council) 2016-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Thomas-Powell, April (Professional Advising Council) 2016-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Cash, Deb (Vice President for Student Affairs Designee) 2017-2018

Assessment Committee
 
Nehmer, Rob (SBA) 2015-2018
Brown, Miles (CAS) 2016-2019
Joyce, Barbara (SOM) 2015-2018
Laam, Kevin (CAS) 2015-2018, CHAIR (laam@oakland.edu)
Eis, Andrea (CAS) 2017-2018
Ko, Kent (SECS) 2015-2018
McCann, Shawn (KL) 2015-2018
Stein, Mary (SEHS) 2016-2019
Buch, Carrie (SON) 2017-2020
Wakabayashi, Tomoke (At-Large-SEHS) 2017-2020
Drignei, Dorin (At-Large-CAS-Science) 2016-2019
Black, Beth (SHS) 2017-2020
Schartman, Laura (Director of Institutional Research and Assessment) 2017-2018
OPEN (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Sloan, Mary (Alumnus appointed by the VP for Development & Alumni Relations) 2017-2018
Livelsberger, Kathy (VPSA Designee) 2017-2018

Budget Review Committee

O’Mahoney, Carolyn (SEHS) 2015-2018, CHAIR (omahony@oakland.edu)
El-Sayed, Suzan (SOM) 2015-2018
Pobutsky, Aldona (CAS) 2017-2020
Tracy, Ron (SBA) 2017-2020
Discenna, Thomas (CAS) 2016-2019
Debnath, Debatosh (SECS) 2016-2019
Konicki, Mary (AP Assembly) 2016-2018
Knox, Michele (Director of Budget and Financial Planning) 2017-2018

Campus Development and Environment Committee

Taylor, Tracey (SOM) 2016-2018 CHAIR (tataylor2@oakland.edu)
Stanton, Steve (SBA) 2017-2019
Mahmood, Khalid (SECS) 2017-2019
Groomes, Darlene (SEHS) 2017-2019
Gordon, Sheldon (CAS) 2016-2018
Chapie, Julie (AP Assembly) 2016-2019
Kerby, Sherri (AP Assembly) 2016-2019
Rohrbeck, Kristin (AP Assembly) 2017-2019
Hartman, Susan (AP Assembly) 2017-2019
Roberts, Nathan (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Sanders, Elijah (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Church, Austin (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Zmich, Steve (Facilities Management Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Stollsteimer, Terry (Associate VP for Facilities Management) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Jordan, Gregory (VP for Student Affairs Designee) 2016-2017 Ex-officio and non-voting

Elections

Edrisinha, Chaturi (SEHS) 2017-2018 CHAIR (edrisinha@oakland.edu)
Harbin, Ami (CAS) 2017-2018
Olawoyin, Richard (HS) 2017-2018

General Education Committee

Cayanus, Jacob (CAS) 2015-2018, CHAIR (cayanus@oakland.edu)
Golovashchenko, Sergey (SECS) 2015-2018
Hess, Amanda (KL) 2015-2018
Craig, Mary (CAS) 2017-2021
Paino, Melissa (CAS) 2017-2021
Free, Donna (SBA) 2017-2021
Orzach, Ram (SBA) 2016-2020
Banes-Berceli, Amy (CAS) 2016-2020
Ostergaard, Lori (CAS) 2016-2018
Guessous, Laila (SECS) 2016-2019
Lynch, Amanda (SHS) 2016-2019
VanderLinde, Deb (CAS) 2017-2021
Thompson, Helen (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Hitt, Anne (Associate Provost) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Condron, Susanne (Assessment Coordinator) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Carper, Patrina (Professional Advisor Council) 2016-2019
Ligeski, Renee (Registrar Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Schartman, Laura (Director of Institutional Research and Assessment) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting

Graduate Council


Moore, Shaun (E-Learning) 2017-2018 Ex-officio
Li, Ledong (SEHS) 2017-2018
Mourelatos, Zissimos (SECS) 2017-2018
Noiva, Robert (SOM) 2017-2018
Shillor, Meir (CAS) 2017-2018
Siadat, Mohammad-Reza (SECS) 2017-2018
Smith, Julia (SEHS) 2017-2018
Singhal, Rajeev (SBA) 2017-2018
Thompson, Kris (SHS) 2017-2018
Vonk, Jennifer (CAS) 2017-2018
Petrescu, Claudia (Dean Graduate Education) 2017-2018 Ex-officio
Condic, Kris (Kresge Library) 2017-2018 Ex-officio
Rammel, Claire (Graduate Study) 2017-2018 Ex-officio

Honorary Degree Committee

Arena, Sara (SHS) 2017-2020
Hajj-Hussein, Inaya (SOM) 2015-2018
Khattree, Ravindra (CAS) 2016-2019
LaRock, Eric (CAS) 2016-2019
Sule, Thandi (SEHS) 2017-2020
Mitchell, Michael (CAS) 2017-2020
OPEN (Graduate Student) 2018-2020
Piskulich, Michelle (Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and voting, CHAIR (piskulic@oakland.edu)

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee

Hay, Kellie (CAS) 2015-2018
Uhley, Virginia (SOM) 2017-2020
Kim, John (SBA) 2017-2019
Trumbore, Peter (CAS) 2017-2020
Stroede, Bryce (SAACEC Men's Representative) 2017-2018
White, John (Alumnus) 2017-2018
Dermidoff, Julie (AP Assembly) 2016-2018
Santos, Sidney (SAACEC Women's Representative) 2017-2018
Stiller, Chris (FAR) 2017-2018
Kerstner, Holly (Senior Woman Athletics Administrator) 2016-2017
Konya, Jeff (Athletic Director) 2015-2016 Ex-officio and non-voting
Rakijas, Maria (Athletic Compliance) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting

Library Committee

Matthews, Don (CAS-HUM) 2017-2019
McLarnon, Matthew (CAS-SS) 2017-2019
Greer, Katie (KL) 2017-2019
Zacharias, Anne (KL) 2017-2019
Yun, Wunjoo (SBA) 2017-2019
Ragheb, Samia (SOM) 2017-2019
Drouin, Jackie (SHS) 2016-2018, CHAIR (drouin@oakland.edu)
Spunaugle, Emily (KL) 2016-2018
Levenson, Helen (KL) 2016-2018
Donoghue, Courtney (CAS-LL) 2016-2018
Wang, Xia (SECS) 2016-2018
Song, Mi Hye (CAS-MS) 2016-2018
Dunn, Karen (SON) 2016-2018
Quinn, James (SEHS) 2016-2018
Kleinschmidt, Brittany (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Roberts, Nathan (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Twal, Christeena (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Weiter, Stephen (Dean University Libraries) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Bulgarelli, Nancy (SVPAA Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting

Planning Review Committee

 
Raffel, Tom (CAS) 2015-2018, CHAIR (raffel@oakland.edu)
Mitchell, Ann (SON) 2016-2019
Burrington, Lori (CAS) 2017-2020
Fliedner, Gene (SBA) 2017-2018
Thompson, Kris (SHS) 2016-2019
Lu, Lunjin (SECS) 2017-2020
OPEN (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Shablin, Steve (AP Assembly) 2017-2018
Schartman, Laura (Director of Institutional Research and Assessment) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Peggy Cooke (SVPAA Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Petrescu, Claudia (Dean Graduate Education) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting

Research Committee

Dadashzadeh, Mohammad (SBA) 2017-2018
Cheng, Eddie (CAS) 2017-2019
Aloi, Dan (SECS) 2017-2019
Dinda, Sumi (SHS) 2017-2019
Edrisinha, Chature (SEHS) 2017-2019
Knutson, Andrea (CAS) 2016-2018, CHAIR (knutson@oakland.edu)
Payette, Jessica (CAS) 2016-2018
Purcell, Dean (CAS) 2016-2018
Penprase, Barbara (Graduate Council Representative) (SON) 2017-2018
Vonk, Jennifer (Graduate Council Representative) (CAS) 2017-2018
Stone, David (Associate Vice President for Research) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting

Student Academic Support Committee

Kashiwagi-Wood, Akiko (CAS) 2015-2018
Choi, Myung (SHS) 2015-2018
Aigbedo, Henry (SBA) 2017-2020
Dinsmoore, Laura (SEC) 2015-2018, CHAIR (dinsmoor@oakland.edu)
Jiang, Lan (CAS) 2016-2019
Mishack, Lena (President, Student Congress) 2017-2018
Sanders, Elijah (Student Congress) 2017-2018
OPEN (Graduate Student) 2017-2018
Hermsen, Cindy (SVPAA Designee) 2016-2017 Ex-officio and non-voting
Joa, Yoel (SVPAA Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Hurse, Jessie (Dean of Students Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Cole, Meaghan (Professional Advising Council) 2015-2018 Ex-officio and non- voting

Teaching and Learning Committee

Tomlin, Kasaundra (SBA) 2015-2018
Giberson, Greg (CAS) 2015-2018, CO-CHAIR (giberso2@oakland.edu)
Shesko, Elizabeth (CAS) 2017-2020
Hess, Amanda (KL) 2017-2020
Battistuzzi, Fabia Ursula (CAS) 2016-2019
McDonald, Melissa (CAS) 2016-2019
Lucia, Victoria (SOM) 2016-2019
Rajaee, Mozhgon (SHS) 2017-2020
Bongers, Nicholas (AP Assembly) 2015-2018 CO-CHAIR (bongers@oakalnd.edu)
Cebelak, John (AP Assembly) 2015-2018
OPEN (Student Congress) 2017-2018
OPEN (Student Congress) 2017-2018
OPEN (Student Congress) 2017-2018
OPEN (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Ableser, Judy (SVPAA Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting

University Committee on Undergraduate Instruction

 
Govind, Chhabi (CAS-MS) 2015-2018
McEneany, John (SEHS) 2015-2018
Uhley, Virginia (SOM) 2015-2018
Gajewski, Ellen (SON) 2015-2018
Switzer-Zacharias, Anne (KL) 2015-2018
Shackelford, Todd (CAS-SS) 2017-2018
Murphy, Kevin (SBA) 2016-2019
Harbin, Ami (CAS-HUM) 2017-2020
Levinson, Lisa (CAS-LL) 2017-2020
Alawneh, Shadi (SECS) 2017-2020
Gobel, Dan (SHS) 2017-2019
Kleinschmidt, Brittany (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Thompson, Helen (Student Congress) 2017-2018
Hitt, Anne (Associate Provost) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Webb, Sara (Vice President for Student Affairs Designee) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting
Osmialowski, Nancy (Professional Advisor Council) 2016-2019 Ex-officio and non-voting
Shablin, Steve (Registrar) 2017-2018 Ex-officio and non-voting