Mobile Navigation Menu Icon. 3 horizontal gold bars.

School of Engineering and Computer Science

Engineering Center, Room 301
115 Library Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4479
(location map)
Dean's Office: (248) 370-2217
Academic Advising: (248) 370-2201
SECSDean@oakland.edu

School of Engineering and Computer Science

Engineering Center, Room 301
115 Library Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4479
(location map)
Dean's Office: (248) 370-2217
Academic Advising: (248) 370-2201
SECSDean@oakland.edu

SECS Committee Assignments

2018-2019 SECS Committee Assignments


Committee on Appointment and Promotion

School-level election: 2 from ECE, ME, CSE, and 1 from ISE
Terms: Three year staggered.
Eligibility: Everyone (Department Chairs not eligible)

Debnath (CSE) - 8/19

Fu (CSE) - 8/21

G. Qu (CSE) - Replacement for Fu for Winter 2019

Barber (ME) - 8/19 

Schall (ME) - 8/20

H. Qu (ECE) - 8/21

Das (ECE) - 8/19

Rawashdeh (ECE) - Replacement for Das for fall 2018

Sengupta (ISE) - 8/20

Chamra - ex-officio

Undergraduate Committee on Academic Standing
Department-level Election: 1 from each department
School-level Election: 1 at large
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone  

Hanna (ECE) - 8/19

Liu (CSE) - 8/20

Chang (ME) - 8/19

Oakley (ISE) - 8/19

Wu (at Large) - 8/20

Zou - ex-officio


Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

Departmental Appointment: 1 from each department
School-level Election: 1 at large
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone  

Debnath (CSE) - 8/19

Dean (ECE) - 8/19

Edwards (ISE) – 8/19

Schall (ME) - 8/19

Guessous (at-large) - 8/20

Latcha (Assessment Coordinator) ex-officio

Zou - ex-officio

Graduate Committee
Department-level Election: 1 from each department, usually chair of department committee
School-level Election: 1 at large
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone 

Siadat (CSE) - 8/19

Golovashchenko (ME) - 8/19

Llamocca (ECE) - 8/19

Pandey (ISE) - 8/19

Maisonneuve (at-large) - 8/20

Zou -ex-officio


Executive Committee

Department-level Election: 1 from each department 
School-level Election: 1 at large (untenured)
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility for at large: Everyone 

Nezamoddini (ISE) - 8/19

Sethi (CSE) - 8/19

DelVescovo (ME) - 8/20

J. Li (ECE) - 8/20

Fredricks (non-tenured, at-large) - 8/20

Chamra - (ex officio)

University Senate
School-level election: 1 from each department
Only full-time non-visiting faculty.  Election for SECS senators, with every eligible faculty member voting for every position
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility: Everyone

Aloi (ECE) – 8/19

Debnath (CSE) - 8/19

Guessous (ME) - 8/19 

Latcha (ME) - 8/19

Van Til (ISE) - 8/19
Chamra- ex officio


Graduate Council

Vice Provost of Graduate Study from Associate Dean
2 representatives - 1 from each degree program recommended by SECS Associate Dean (M.S. and Ph.D.)
Terms: Two year staggered.
Eligibility: Everyone

Mourelatos (ME) - 8/21 

Siadat (CSE) – 8/21

Departmental Graduate Affairs Committees
Department-level Appointments/Elections/Selections/Volunteers
Terms: Yearly
Eligibility: Everyone within the department  

CSEGAC – Siadat (chair), Chen, Liu, Malik, G. Qu, Sen, Singh, Lu (ex-off.)- 8/19

ECEGAC – Llamocca (chair), Cheok, Das, Ganesan, Abdel-Aty-Zohdy, Zohdy, Louie, Rawashdeh (ex-off.) – 8/19

ISEGAC – Pandey (chair), Nezamoddini, Polis, Van Til (ex-off) - 8/19

MEGAC – Golovashchenko (chair), Wang, Barber, Maisonneuve, Zhao, Mourelatos, Sangeorzan (ex-off.) - 8/19

Departmental Undergraduate Affairs Committees
Department-level Appointments/Elections/Selections/Volunteers
Terms: Yearly
Eligibility: Everyone within the department

CSEUAC – Debnath (chair), Dinsmoor, Fredericks, Liu, Malik, G. Qu, Zytko, Lu (ex-off.) - 8/19

ECEUAC – Dean (Chair), Sultan, Alawneh, Das, Mirza, E. Gu, Arefifar, J. Li, Rawashdeh (ex-off.) - 8/19

ISEUAC - Edwards (chair), Oakley, Sengupta, Smith, Van Til (ex-off) - 8/19

MEUAC – Schall (chair),  R. Gu, Chang, DelVescovo, Wu, Sangeorzan (ex-off.)- 8/19 

University Senate Committees
Steering Committee Appointments  
Eligibility: Everyone

Academic Computing Committee – Llamocca 8/20, Lu, Ex-Officio and Voting 8/19

Academic Conduct Committee – Dean 8/20

Academic Standing and Honors Committee - Bazinski (winter 2019)

Assessment Committee – Hanna 8/20

Budget Review Committee - Debnath 8/19

Campus Development and Environment Committee - Malik 8/19

General Education Curriculum Committee - Guessous - 8/19

Honorary Degree Committee

Intercollegiate Athletics Committee

Library Committee – Zhao 8/20

Planning Review Committee – Lu 8/20

Research Committee – Aloi 8/19  

Student Academic Support Committee

Teaching and Learning Committee

University Committee on Undergraduate Instruction (UCUI) - Alawenh 8/20

Steering Committee
Elected by Senate
Terms:  Two year staggered
Eligibility:  Everyone

AAUP
AAUP elects positions
Term:  Three year staggered
Eligibility:  Everyone

a. Executive Committee of AAUP


b. Faculty Rehire and Promotion Committee (FRPC)  
    Guessous (chair) – 8/19

Other Committees

  1. Honors College Council – Darrin Hanna
  2. Bachelors of Integrative Study (BIS) Faculty Council – Wang
  3. e-LIS Advisory Committee – Kobus, Wu
  4. WISER Leadership Team - Guessous