Meadow Brook Writing Project

O'Dowd Hall, Room 147 and 147A
586 Pioneer Drive
Rochester, MI 48309-4482
(location map)

Past Institutes

Participants

The Invitational Summer Institute is the cornerstone of our organization, and through it, we use the NWP model to "[develop] a leadership cadre of local teachers (called “teacher-consultants”)" (NWP, 2015).

Summer Institute 2017
Participants
Mara Geiger
Susan Houston
Nicole Kaczmarczyk
Leah Landmesser
Brian Michael
Laycee Willison

Summer Institute 2016
Participants
Allison Greene
Terrea Hall
Jerome Helminiak
Amanda Lesko
Janice Rakoczy
Carla Simmons
Colleen Tharme
Lisa Wells

Summer Institute 2015
Participants
Jenna Katz
Kelli Krzezewski
Melissa St. Pierre
Carla Timocko
Allayne Woods

Leaders
Mary Cox
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich

Summer Institute 2014
Participants
Allison Bohn
Jennifer Couling
Ann Denison
Laura Gabrion
Rosemary Haacke
Lisa Hine
Erin Scafone
Pamela Todoroff

Leaders
Mary Cox
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich

Summer Institute 2012
Participants
Gail Ashburn
Jen DeBellis
Deanna Doetterer
David Hammontree
Amanda Laudig
Angelia Mahone
Michelle Voelkler
Erika Wilcox

Leaders
Mary Cox
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich

Summer Institute 2011
Participants
Glen Armstrong
Christina Moore
Brandi Myree
John Righter
Lauren Rinke
Kathleen Smith
Paul Smith
John Spreitzer
Annalisa Toth

Leaders
Mary Cox
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich

Summer Institute 2010
Participants
Ben Bennett-Carpenter
Elizabeth Davis
Ann Denison
Dawn Dobija
Natasha Gavroski
Christina Hall
Kathy Hill
Lisa Mannino
Mary Murphy
Carolyn Newell

Leaders
Mary Cox
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich

In the Company of Writers 2010

Summer Institute 2009
Participants
Holly L. Gilbert-Ryle
Patricia Guest
Lisa Hine
Ellen Kinsley
Darlene Marshall
Shaun Moore
Arthur Orme
Mary Beth Revesz
Renee Resnik
Kathy Skomski
Celeste Turner

Leaders
Mary Cox
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich

In the Company of Writers 2009

Summer Institute 2008
Participants
Alexandra Adamus
Patricia Bieber
Matthew Brown
Linda DeCumen
Laura Gabrion
Kim Grusecki
Casey Joss
Cornelia Pokrzywa
Rebecca Rivard
Pam Ryder
Sara Vaughn
Isabel Vukich

Leaders
John Callaghan
Mary Cox
Marshall Kitchens
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich

In the Company of Writers 2008

Summer Institute 2007
Participants
Christi Fifield
Desiree H
Laura Hutten
Laura Amatulli
William (Bill) Byrne
Kris McLaughlin
Bonnie Cates
Elontra Hall
Katie Meister
April
Mary Cox
John Callaghan
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich
Ronnelle (Ronnie) Payne

In the Company of Writers 2007

Summer Institute 2006
Participants
Darlene Lloyd
Brenda
Bruce Tosolt
Elizabeth Johnson
Jeanie Robertson
Jennifer Lynn Sertyn
John Callaghan
Joy Moss
Karen
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich
Kristina Sobota
Mary Cox
Matt Ittig
Mikki Zachary
Regina
Sue Crill

In the Company of Writers 2006

Summer Institute 2005
Participants
Michelle Ballard
Felecia Branch
Dwayne L. Brown
Carolyn Carrington
Ahna-Felix Brown
Catherine Haar
Kathy Hribar
Liz Kozek
Lois Little
Herman A. Peterson
Stacey Tines

Leaders
John Callaghan
Mary Cox
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich

In the Company of Writers 2005

Summer Institute 2004
Participants
Alison Murray          
Arreba A. Stafford
Carol Titran
Daryl Waggoner
Dorene Ann Taylor
Dwayne Brown
Jan Dunbar
John Jeffire
John Callaghan
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich
Kelly Davis
Kimberly Perkins
Kris Griffor
Marshall Kitchens
Pamela Norris
Pauline Linn
Ralph Schick
Shirley R. Hawkins
Warren Spencer

In the Company of Writers 2004

Summer Institute 2003
Participants
Lamar Brown
Mary Cox
Darlene Egberts
Mary Hall
Regina Hendrix
Marshall Kitchens
Karen Kline
Robert Lamphear
Kathleen Lawson
Carol Osborn
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich
Cheryl Tomlinson
Beverly Bell
Debra Watts

In the Company of Writers 2003 

Summer Institute 2002
Participants
Cyndi Andruszkiewicz
Carla R. Buggs
David Calonne
Betty Cook
Mary Cox
Toni Gibson
Jennifer Hardy
Clark Iverson
Angela J. Jennings
Bonnie Krystoff
Helena L. Mays
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich
Janice Schippert
Ron Sudol
Dwight Whitfield
Heidi Grumelot

In the Company of Writers 2002

Summer Institute 2001
Participants
Beatrice Catherino, Oakland Community College (Auburn Hills)
Lisa Cole, Summit Academy (OU Charter School)
Karla Dumas, Dorothy Fisher Magnet Middle School (Detroit)
Deborah Flournoy, Weston Technical Academy (OU Charter School)
Jason Frieling, Romeo Middle School (Macomb)
*Debbie Hale, Indian Hills Elementary (Macomb)
Marsha Hoffert, Winship Elementary (Detroit)
Catherine McQueen, Oakland University
Robyn Murphy, Burton International (Detroit)
Kathleen Reddy-Butkovich, Tonda Elementary School (Wayne County)
Christine Scarborough, Powell Middle School (Macomb)

*At the end of the Summer Institute, Debbie Hale was appointed principal of an elementary school in Lapeer.

In the Company of Writers 2001
Side by Side Symposium

Our annual Side by Side Symposium draws teachers of all levels together for a day of conversation and shared best practices.

Side by Side Symposium 2016

Side by Side Symposium 2015

Side by Side Symposium 2014

Side by Side Symposium 2013

Side by Side Symposium 2012