Menu Menu

Employment

International students on F and J immigration status are allowed some employment benefits while studying at Oakland University.

On-Campus Employment
Students are permitted to engage in on campus employment not to exceed 20 hours each week during fall and winter semesters. During school breaks and the summer months (May to August), students may work full-time on campus. All graduate assistantships are considered on-campus employment and are subject to the hour limitations stated above. On-campus employment is permitted only at the campus where the student has an I-20 or DS-2019 from. For more information about on campus employment please visit the Student Employment website

Requirements for F-1 Students
  • Full-time enrollment or copy of exception for full-time enrollment from International Students and Scholars Office
  • Valid I-20
  • Form I-94 indicating F-1 status and D/S as length of stay permitted in the United States
Requirements for J-1 Students
  • Full-time enrollment or copy of exception for full-time enrollment from International Students and Scholars Office
  • Valid DS-2019
  • Form I-94 indicating J-1 status and D/S as length of stay permitted in the United States
Off-Campus Employment
A student on F or J visa status cannot engage in off-campus employment without prior written approval from the ISSO. This is very important to make sure immigration status is maintained. Students studying in the Intensive English Program of the Center for English as a Second Language cannot engage in off-campus employment. Students who wish to work outside campus related to their major must get approval from the International Students and Scholars Office.

F-1 Students
Students on F-1 status can avail practical training that allows off-campus employment. Such practical training has to be in the student’s major field of study and may either be curricular or optional.

Curricular Practical Training (CPT) is authorized when such employment is an important part of the curriculum. It is a privilege of the F-1 immigration status and is allowed only when all requirements are met. Please consult with an international student adviser at the International Students and Scholars Office to find out if it is possible to engage in off campus employment and get it approved.  For Undegradaute Students please click here for directions and to fill out your CPT packet.  For Gradaute Students please click here for directions and to fill out your CPT packet.

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is a benefit of F-1 status. This allows a student to engage in a maximum of 12 months of employment. It can be availed after completion of course of study. Graduate students who have completed all academic courses and are working full time on research or writing a thesis could begin OPT before receiving a degree. Permission to engage in OPT is petitioned to the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), which involves several forms along with a fee of $340. It takes approximately 90 days to process such a petition, with some travel restrictions during the time of application. For more information, see the OPT Guidelines. Click on ISSO forms to complete your OPT packet, including form I-765 with instructions.

OPT STEM this option is available to international students who majored in the STEM areas of study, i.e. Science, Technology, Engineering, or Mathematics. The OPT STEM program allows eligible students to extend their original 12 month OPT an additional 17 months provided their employer is “E-verified.” Click on ISSO forms to complete your OPT STEM extension packet, including form I-765 with instructions.

It is important for students intending to apply for OPT to consult the International Students and Scholars Office at least three months before the intended date of employment. Employment can begin only after the student receives the Employment Authorization Document (EAD) from the USCIS.

J-1 Students
Students on J-1 status can avail academic training to engage in off-campus employment. Such employment authorization is issued by the responsible officer of the U.S. State Department in the International Students and Scholars Office. It has to be in the major field of study and abide within the Exchange Visitor Regulations. Please consult an international student adviser at the International Students and Scholars Office to receive correct information of when, how long and where such training can be availed.
 
If a J-1 student wishes to engage in on campus employment 20 hours per week or less, it must be approved by an international adviser and fill out this form prior to the start of the employment.